No. 21-P-1109
[…] We defer to the town's reasonable interpretation of its own charter. See Atkinson, 34 Mass. App. Ct. at 666, 615 N.E.2d 200. The town construed indefinite terms to mean terms that were not made definite by the charter, rather than as conferring lifetime tenure on the many appointees to whom that section applied. In any event, the town and Tetreault then entered into the employment contract, which permitted either party to decline to renew it upon proper notice. General Laws c. 41, § 108O, provides that a fire chief's employment contract "shall prevail over any conflicting provision of any local personnel by-law, ordinance, rule or regulation." Nor do we construe the language of either the town charter or the personnel bylaws to preclude the board from declining to renew Tetreault's contract.