SJC-13191
[…] Credico (USA) LLC, 488 Mass. 691, 700, 177 N.E.3d 509 (2021) (remedial statutes should be interpreted "with some imagination of the purposes which lie behind them" [citation omitted]), we conclude that the "term of the high-cost mortgage loan" refers to the period from the origination date to the date when the underlying indebtedness is repaid, or to the original maturity date, whichever is earlier, so that borrowers may avail themselves of the PHLPA's expansive protections in a postforeclosure "action to ... preserve or obtain possession of the home that secures the loan." G. L. c. 183C, § 15 (b ) (2). Therefore, the Morrises’ counterclaim under § 15 (b ) (2) may be asserted after foreclosure. As set forth supra, however, the § 15 (b ) (2) counterclaim is limited to monetary damages capped at the "amounts required to reduce or extinguish the borrower's liability under the high-cost home mortgage loan" plus costs and reasonable attorney's fees. G. L. c. 183C, § 15 (b ).