SJC-13191
[…] First Gov't Mtge. & Investors Corp., 238 F. Supp. 2d 50, 55 (D.D.C. 2002) (noting breadth of § 15 [a ] of PHLPA "is in harmony with the analogous provision of the Federal Truth in Lending Act [TILA], 15 U.S.C. § 1641 [d][1] [2006], which has been read to make ‘assignees [of high-cost mortgage loans] subject to all claims and defenses, whether under [TILA] or other law, that could be raised against the original lender’ "). The Morrises do not contend that HSBC is liable under § 15 (a ).
B. Section 15 ( b ) claims against assignees. In addition to the broad claims and remedies pursuant to § 15 (a ), two types of claims that the borrower could have asserted against the original lender are available to borrowers against assignees under § 15 (b ). See G. L. c. 183C, § 15 (c ) ("The rights conferred on borrowers by subsections [a ] and [b ] are independent of each other and do not limit each other"). The claims under § 15 (b ), however, are not as broad as those under § 15 (a ). Each of the claims available under § 15 (b ) is "[l]imited to amounts required to reduce or extinguish the borrower's liability under the high-cost home mortgage loan" plus costs, including reasonable attorney's fees. G. L. c. 183C, § 15 (b ).