SJC-13191
[…] The Morrises did not bring an action within five years of closing of their home mortgage loan, and do not contend that § 15 (b ) (1) applies to their case.
Unlike § 15 (a ), which preserves "all" affirmative claims and defenses against assignees that the borrower has against the original lender whether under the PHLPA or otherwise, the claims under § 15 (b ) (1) are limited to those under the PHLPA. See G. L. c. 183C, § 15 (b ) (1) ("A borrower may bring an original action for violation of this chapter ..." [emphasis added]).
II. Section 15 ( b ) (2) claims brought "during the term" of home mortgage loan. Second, under § 15 (b ) (2), a borrower may, "at any time during the term of a high-cost home mortgage loan, employ any defense, claim, [or] counterclaim,[ ] including a claim for a violation of [the PHLPA]" against the assignee that the borrower could have asserted against the original lender in any one of three circumstances: (1) "after an action to collect on the home loan or foreclose on the collateral securing the home loan has been initiated," (2) after "the debt arising from the