SJC-13191
[…] Citing no specific provision, the Morrises contend that their home mortgage loan is "void" under the PHLPA and that the Morrises’ PHLPA challenge to the home mortgage loan thus did occur during the term of the loan because no legal foreclosure had occurred. It is not clear whether, in making this argument, they seek to challenge the foreclosure itself or to seek other relief. To the extent that the Morrises rely on G. L. c. 183C, § 3, which requires consultation with a counsellor as to the advisability of a loan and further that "[a] high cost home mortgage loan originated by a lender in violation of this section shall not be enforceable," such a claim might be available if there were record support for the claim and, as against a successor, might fall within the scope of § 15 (a ), if, in addition, the successor failed to make the requisite showing under that section.