SJC-13191
[…] Maura Healey, Attorney General, & Matthew Lashof-Sullivan & Jane A. Sugarman, Assistant Attorneys General, for the Attorney General.
Grace C. Ross, pro se.
Paul R. Collier, III, for Joseph Cavaliere & another.
Present: Budd, C.J., Gaziano, Lowy, Cypher, Kafker, Wendlandt, & Georges, JJ.
WENDLANDT, J.
This case requires us to determine whether, in connection with a summary process action brought by the assignee of a home mortgage loan to obtain possession following a nonjudicial foreclosure, a borrower may bring a counterclaim under § 15 (b ) (2) of the Predatory Home Loan Practices Act (PHLPA), G. L. c. 183C. We conclude that such a counterclaim may be asserted following a nonjudicial foreclosure but is limited to the extent of "amounts required to reduce or extinguish the borrower's liability under the high-cost home mortgage loan" plus costs and reasonable attorney's fees. Id.