SJC-13191
[…] The equity of redemption is inseparable from the mortgage: "When the right of redemption is foreclosed, the mortgage has done its work and the property is no longer mortgaged land. Instead, the former mortgagee owns the legal and equitable interests in the property and the mortgage no longer exists." Bevilacqua, 460 Mass. at 775, 955 N.E.2d 884, quoting Santiago, 77 Mass. App. Ct. at 50, 928 N.E.2d 359. See G. L. c. 244, § 18 (mortgagor holds equity of redemption until mortgagee forecloses).
By contrast, in a preforeclosure claim brought under § 15 (b ) (2), the equity of redemption has not yet been extinguished, so the limitation in § 15 (b ) that restricts the borrowers’ recovery "to amounts required to reduce or extinguish the borrower's liability under the high-cost home mortgage loan" plus costs, including reasonable attorney's fees, would not prevent the borrower from paying off the indebtedness and avoiding foreclosure.
Unfortunately, looking at § 15 (b ) (2) as a whole does not resolve this ambiguity. See Commonwealth v.