SJC-13191
[…] As set forth supra, Fremont was the lender of the Morrises’ home mortgage loan. Nothing in this opinion affects the claims and remedies available against lenders that make predatory loans in violation of the PHLPA.
ii. Claims against assignees. In addition to claims against the lender, G. L. c. 183C, § 15, sets forth claims and defenses a borrower may assert against a subsequent holder or assignee of the home mortgage loan; these claims are in addition to any other rights available to the borrower under any other law. See G. L. c. 183C, § 15 (c ) ("This section shall be effective notwithstanding any other provision of law; provided, that nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the substantive rights, remedies or procedural rights available to a borrower against any lender, assignee or holder under any other law"). Although the Morrises do not raise claims under §§ 15 (a ) and 15 (b ) (1), these provisions provide context for our analysis of the arguments raised by the Morrises, demonstrating that the PHLPA provides additional remedies against successors that were not pursued here.
We use the term "assignee" to refer to any subsequent holder or assignee of a home mortgage loan.
Other laws designed to protect borrowers against predatory loans include, for example, G. L. c. 244, § 35A, passed in 2008, which provides borrowers the right to cure defaults within ninety days, and G. L. c. 244, § 35B, passed in 2012, which requires creditors of certain mortgage loans to make good faith efforts to help borrowers avoid foreclosure. The Morrises did not assert claims under these statutes.
A. Section 15 ( a ) claims against assignees that do not comply with diligence. Section 15 (a ) sets forth that assignees "shall be subject to all affirmative claims and any defenses with respect to the loan that the borrower could assert against the original lender ...; provided that [ § 15 (a ) ] shall not apply if [the assignee] demonstrates by a preponderance of the evidence that it" has certain policies prohibiting the purchase or acceptance of an assignment of any high-cost home mortgage loan, requires the assignor to represent and warrant that it is not selling a high-cost home mortgage loan, and exercises due diligence to prevent its purchase or acceptance of a high-cost