SJC-12708
[…] Pursuant to G. L. c. 19D, § 13, residents eligible for financial assistance under G. L. c. 118E, which governs MassHealth, are entitled access to preadmission screening procedures and assessments. Section 13 provides in pertinent part:
For ALR residents who receive financial assistance under G. L. c. 118E, the ALR statute specifies that such service plans are to be "developed in consultation with the pre-screening assessor as set forth in [G. L. c. 19D, § 13 ]." G. L. c. 19D, § 12 (a).
"All elderly residents or residents with special needs who seek admission to an [ALR] and who are eligible for the medical assistance program under [G. L. c. 118E], shall:
"1. Be afforded the opportunity to apply for [ALR] services, and be informed about the eligibility requirements and his or her rights and obligations under the program.
"2. Have an initial pre-screening assessment conducted for the purposes of determining eligibility for and need of assisted living services. Such assessment