SJC-12708
[…] As the EOEA is the agency charged with administering the ALR statute, its interpretation of the statute is entitled to deference. See Camargo's Case, 479 Mass. 492, 497, 96 N.E.3d 673 (2018) ("In matters of statutory interpretation, deference is due when an agency interprets a statute it is charged with administering" [quotation and citation omitted] ). Thus, the fact that the EOEA contemplated that initial fees may be charged in accordance with G. L. c. 19D, § 13, further demonstrates that such charges are permissible.
The statute applicable to continuing care retirement communities also explicitly acknowledges "entrance fees." See G. L. c. 93, § 76 (a ) (defining entrance fee as "an initial or deferred transfer to a provider of a sum of money or other property made or promised to be made as full or partial consideration for acceptance of a specified individual as a resident in a facility"). At a hearing on the motion to dismiss, however, the defendant conceded that it is not a continuing care retirement community. Nor has either party, or the amici, provided us with briefing on the issue.