SJC-12708
[…] shall consider the appropriateness of assisted living services for said resident, and other community-based alternatives that are appropriate and available.
"3. Have a service plan monitoring assessment conducted by an assessor at the site of the [ALR] resident annually from the date of initial occupancy. Said monitoring assessment shall determine if the services provided to the resident are meeting his or her needs as determined in the service plan, the assessor shall report any instances of resident abuse or neglect pursuant to [ G. L. c. 19A, § 15,] and [ G. L. c. 111, § 72G ]."
G. L. c. 19D, § 13. Crucially, while this provision focuses on the rights of residents who receive financial assistance, it also states that privately paying residents "may be offered the services specified in said subparagraphs 1 to 3, inclusive, on a fee for service basis." Id. Thus, by its very terms, the ALR statute permits ALRs to charge privately paying residents for initial prescreening assessments on a "fee for service basis." In interpreting this provision, "[w]e presume that the Legislature acts with full knowledge of existing laws."