Suffolk Cnty. Water Auth. v. Hendrickson Bros., Inc.
[…] It is well settled that "[a] joint venture ... is in a sense a partnership for a limited purpose, and it has long been recognized that the legal consequences of a joint venture are equivalent to those of a partnership." and, as a result, it is proper to look to the Partnership Law to resolve disputes involving joint ventures ( Gramercy Equities Corp. v Dumont , 72 NY2d 560, 565, 534 NYS2d 908 [1988]; Sagus Marine Corp. v Donald G. Rynne & Co., 207 AD2d 701, 702, 616 NYS2d 496 [1st Dept 1994]). Section 62 (2) of the Partnership Law provides that: "Dissolution is caused: ... 2. In contravention of the agreement between the partners, where the circumstance do not permit a dissolution under any other provision of this section, by the express will of any partner at any time." In addition, a partnership may be dissolved at any time by any partner ( De Martino v Pensavalle , 56 AD2d 589, 391 NYS2d 461 [2d Dept 1977]).