In Arroyo, supra., as here, the case was “marked off” the calendar for plaintiff's counsel's failure to appear at a conference.
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the order dated February 4, 2011, insofar as appealed from. HALL and COHEN, JJ., concur.
RIVERA, J.P., concurs, with the following memorandum:
On the instant appeal, this Court is presented with the issue of whether the doctrine of laches may be applied to dismiss an action commenced more than 20 years ago. I concur with my colleagues' conclusion that a dismissal based on laches is simply unavailable in this case and vote to affirm the order insofar as appealed from. However, I express the following concerns.
CPLR 3216, in its current version, provides that “[n]o dismissal shall be directed ... and no court initiative shall be taken or motion made thereunder unless,” inter alia, a 90–day written demand to serve and file a note of issue is served (CPLR 3216[b][3] ).