Stultz v. Barnes
[…] Section 52-183 provides: "In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption." (Emphasis added).

Popularly known as "the family car doctrine", § 52-182 provides, in pertinent part: "Proof that the operator of a motor vehicle . . . was the husband, wife, father, mother, son or daughter of the owner shall raise a presumption that such motor vehicle . . . was being operated as a family car . . . within the scope of a general authority from the owner, and shall impose upon the defendant the burden of rebutting such presumption."

Even if the principles of Pedevillano v. Byron should be generally relevant to a claim based upon § 52-183, the court would be unable to assess its applicability to the facts of the instant matter.