Stultz v. Barnes
[…] See Alamo's Memorandum of Law (# 105). The complaint, however, is void of any allegations based upon § 52-182. The defendant's argument under the Pedevillano theory is therefore inapposite to this case, not supported by specific authority, and fails to carry sufficient weight to support the motion for summary judgment.

Section 52-183 provides: "In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption." (Emphasis added).