Stultz v. Barnes
[…] In Pedevillano, the dispositive issue was "whether General Statutes § 14-154a imposes liability on the lessor of a motor vehicle for the tortious operation of that motor vehicle by a person who is not an `authorized driver' within the terms of the lease agreement." (Footnote omitted.) Id., 266. The plaintiff in Pedevillano, who suffered injuries as the result of an automobile accident, had brought suit against the lessor or renter of the vehicle whose negligent operation allegedly caused that incident. The plaintiffs claims were based upon the operation of § 14-154a, which establishes the direct liability of a motor vehicle's owner for damage caused by a rented or leased car.

General Statutes § 14-154a provides: "Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as to the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner." (Emphasis added.)

Both the facts of the claim scrutinized by the Supreme Court and the statutory analysis provided by Pedevillano v. Byron are therefore distinct from those presented in the instant case.