Pedevillano v. Bryon
[…] We are unpersuaded.

Our assessment of the plaintiff's various claims under § 14-154a must start with the text of that statute. It provides, in toto, that "[a]ny person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner." We have repeatedly stated our view of the purpose of the statute.