United Services Automobile Assn. v. Marburg
[…] The policy in question covered a person using a motor vehicle with the insured's permission but excluded certain employees. The insurance company sought a declaration as to the coverage of the defendant. The trial court sustained a demurrer to the complaint and, on appeal, the Supreme Court affirmed. The Court reasoned that the statute now codified as Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-321 "furnishes a plain and simple method for the determination of the liability of the plaintiff to respond to a judgment obtained [in the pending action]." 153 Conn. at 349. Section 38a-321 provides that upon the recovery of a final judgment against an insured person, if the judgment is not satisfied within thirty days, the judgment creditor "shall have a right of action against the insurer to the same extent that the defendant in such action could have enforced his claim against such insurer had such defendant paid such judgment." In Williamson, the Court explained, "[n]o facts are alleged in the complaint to demonstrate a reason for the determination of [the coverage] question in a declaratory judgment action rather than under [§ 38a-321]." 153 Conn. at 350. Consequently, the insurance company had no alternative but "to