2:21-cv-01410-LK
[…] Id. at 2; Dkt. No. 81-1 at 2. As for the proposed and final removal notices, NOAA argues that compelling reasons support sealing the disciplinary records of non-party Doe. Dkt. No. 82 at 1. It argues that “the third-party disciplinary information Stepien proffered implicates significant privacy interests” and that courts in this district have found protecting third-party disciplinary records to be a sufficiently compelling reason to grant a motion to seal. Id. at 3. NOAA also notes that it has a statutory obligation under the Privacy Act (5 U.S.C. § 552a) to protect its employees' privacy and must “establish safeguards to insure the security and confidentiality of records and protect against ‘any anticipated threats or hazards to their security or integrity which could result in substantial harm, embarrassment, inconvenience, or unfairness to any individual on whom information is maintained.'” Id. (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 552a(e)(10)).
Courts recognize a “general right to inspect and copy public records and documents, including judicial records and documents.” Kamakana v. City & Cnty. of Honolulu, 447 F.3d 1172, 1178 (9th Cir. 2006) (quoting Nixon v.