A22-1564
[…] The district court sentenced Twum to a stay of imposition on both counts and placed him on probation for two years. The district court explained that as part of his probation Twum was required to "cooperate with the Minnesota Predatory offender registry as required by Minnesota Statutes section 243.166, subdivision 1(b), by registering immediately and maintaining registration compliance for the duration of [his] probation."
This appeal follows.
DECISION
On appeal, Twum challenges the requirement that he register as a predatory offender. Minnesota Statutes section 243.166, subdivision 1b(a)(1)(ii) (2020), requires an individual to register if the person was charged with kidnapping under section 609.25, and the person was "convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for that offense or another offense arising out of the same set of circumstances[.]" As a result, a person who is charged with kidnapping may be required to register as a predatory offender even if the person is not convicted of kidnapping. But "a qualifying charge may trigger the registration requirement under Minn. Stat. § 243.166 only if it is supported by probable cause."