A22-1564
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 609.25, subd. 1(2). The state was also required to prove that Twum removed a victim who had not reached their 16th birthday from one place to another.
But even if we were to assume, without deciding, that the kidnapping and deprivation-of-parental rights statutes conflict because the statutes share the same elements but require differing penalties, the legislature has expressed an intent, which has been reiterated in caselaw, to allow prosecution for kidnapping even though the state can also prosecute for deprivation of parental rights.
Minnesota Statutes section 609.251 (2020) provides: "a prosecution for or conviction of the crime of kidnapping is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime committed during the time of the kidnapping." A similar legislative statement was at issue in State v. Eaton, 292 N.W.2d 260, 268 (Minn. 1980).