No. A13–1571.
[…] Haukos also briefly asserts various constitutional deficiencies with the registration requirement as applied to him. We decline to address these arguments because the issue was not raised to and decided by the district court. See Roby v. State, 547 N.W.2d 354, 357 (Minn.1996).
A.
We first address whether the district court has any authority to relieve a defendant of the registration requirement under Minn.Stat. § 243.166 (2010). Defendants who are charged with fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct must register as sex offenders if they are convicted of “that offense or another offense arising out of the same set of circumstances.” SeeMinn.Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1b (2010); see also id., subd. 1b(iii) (listing violation of Minn.Stat. § 609.345 as a triggering charge). “Whether a statute has been properly construed is a question of law to be reviewed de novo.” State v. Murphy, 545 N.W.2d 909, 914 (Minn.1996).