State v. Suspitsyn
[…] Stat. § 609.324, subd. 2(2). The statute provides:

Whoever, while acting as a patron, intentionally does ... the following while in a public place is guilty of a gross misdemeanor: ... hires, offers to hire, or agrees to hire an individual 18 years of age or older to engage in sexual penetration or sexual contact.

Id.

A "patron" is "an individual who engages in prostitution by hiring, offering to hire, or agreeing to hire another individual to engage in sexual penetration or sexual contact." Minn. Stat. § 609.321, subd. 4 (2018). "Sexual contact" includes "the intentional touching by an individual of a prostitute’s intimate parts" or "the intentional touching by a prostitute of another individual’s intimate parts" for the purpose of satisfying the actor’s sexual impulses. Id. , subd. 10 (2018). A "public place" is defined as: