09-23-2021
[…] NRS 604A.5037, which regulates high-interest loans, is structured similarly to NRS 604A.5074. NRS 604A.5037(1) generally prohibits the original term of a high-interest loan from exceeding 35 days, though subsection (2) allows the original term to be for a longer period (90 days) if certain criteria are met, including-as with the limitations on title loans-that the high-interest loan does not allow for "any extension." According to TitleMax, if a refinance is a type of prohibited extension, NRS 604A.5037(3), which separately prohibits the lender from "agree[ing] to establish or extend the period for the repayment, renewal, refinancing or consolidation of an outstanding high-interest loan for a period that exceeds 90 days after the date of the origination of the loan," would have no meaning. But this is not the case; NRS 604A.5037(3) limits the period of extensions for high-interest loans under NRS 604A.5037(1), not those that meet the heightened requirements of subsection (2), for which no extension is allowed in the first place.