09-23-2021
[…] The original term of a title loan may be up to 210 days if:
(a) The loan provides for payments in installments;
(b)The payments are calculated to ratably and fully amortize the entire amount of principal and interest payable on the loan;
(c) The loan is not subject to any extension;
(d) The loan does not require a balloon payment of any kind; and
(e) The loan is not a deferred deposit loan.(emphasis added). NRS 604A.065, somewhat circularly, defines an extension as "any extension or rollover of a loan beyond the date on which the loan is required to be paid in full under the original terms of the loan agreement, regardless of the name given to the extension or rollover." (emphases added).
The ordinary meaning of an extension is "[a] period of additional time to take an action, make a decision, accept an offer, or complete a task." Extension, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019); see Lofthouse v.