09-23-2021
[…] Not so in the title loan context, where interest accrues daily and can typically only be determined post hoc, when the loan is finally paid off.
Policy reasons further support the distinction. In contrast to a deferred deposit loan, a title loan is nonrecourse, meaning that the lender's recovery will ultimately be limited to the value of the vehicle that secures its loan. Compare NRS 604A.503 (providing that deferred deposit lender may recover total amount of principal owed plus unpaid interest), with NRS 604A.5078 (providing that "the sole remedy of the licensee who made the title loan is to seek repossession and sale of the vehicle which the customer used to secure the title loan"); see also Jim Hawkins, Regulating on the Fringe: Reexamining the Link Between Fringe Banking and Financial Distress, 86 Ind.