09-23-2021
[…] As FID recognizes, this court departed from the ordinary meaning of "loan" in Check City-which examined the limitations on another financial product regulated by NRS Chapter 604A, deferred deposit loans-by holding that interest and other fees had to be included in the calculation of the permissible upper limit of such a loan. 130 Nev. at 912, 337 P.3d at 757 (interpreting NRS 604A.425, recodified with amendment as NRS 604A.5017, which provided, "A licensee shall not... [m]ake a deferred deposit loan that exceeds 25 percent of the expected gross monthly income of the customer when the loan is made"). But this court did so because NRS 604A.050 defined a deferred deposit loan as "a transaction," such that it was clear that "the principal amount borrowed is merely one aspect of the larger transaction" at play in the deferred deposit loan context.