09-23-2021
[…] Check City, 130 Nev. at 912, 337 P.3d at 757. In contrast, with regard to title loans (and high-interest loans), the Legislature straightforwardly phrased the products' definitions in terms of types of "loan[s]" rather than "transaction[s]," such that there is no reason to deviate from what this court previously recognized is the ordinary meaning of the relevant term. See NRS 604A.065; NRS 604A.0703 (defining a high-interest loan as "a loan made to a customer pursuant to a loan agreement which, under its original terms, charges an annual percentage rate of more than 40 percent").
Moreover, contrary to FID's claims that reaching a result inapposite from Check City would be "nonsensical" here, it actually makes pragmatic and policy sense for the Legislature to have regulated deferred deposit loans differently than either title loans or high-interest loans.