09-23-2021
[…] With regard to the merits of TitleMax's motion to strike portions of FID's reply brief, it is unnecessary to address them-this decision is founded in the text of the relevant statutes, rather than any argument FID raises in reply. TitleMax's motion to strike is therefore denied.
B.
FID bases its second challenge on the latter part of the district court's declaratory judgment-that the FMV limitation refers only to the principal amount of the loan. In relevant part, NRS 604A.5076(1) provides, "A licensee who makes title loans shall not, .. [m]ake a title loan that exceeds the fair market value of the vehicle securing the title loan." Pursuant to NRS 604A.105,
1. "Title loan" means a loan made to a customer pursuant to a loan agreement which, under its original terms:
(a) Charges an annual percentage rate of more than 35 percent; and
(b) Requires the customer to secure the loan by either: