09-07-2023
[…] We have therefore applied the former version of NRCP 6(d) to extend deadlines in administrative cases where a statute specifies that a party has to act within a certain time after being served. For example, we applied the former NR<CP 6(d) to extend the time to administratively appeal the initial denial of unemployment benefits to an appeal referee under NRS 612.495(1) (1981), amended by A.B. 502, 73d Leg. (Nev. 2005), which provided "[t]he appeal must be filed within 10 days after the date of mailing, electronic transmission or personal service of the (notice of determination or redetermination." See Hardin, 102 Nev. at 470 n.2, 471, 727 P.2d at 551 n.2, 552. We also applied the former version of NRCP 6(d) to the 30-day time period to file a petition for judicial review of an agency decision under NRS 233B.130(2)(c) (2005), amended by A.B. 94, 74th Leg.