No. 70002
[…] We conclude that the plain language of NRS 604A.480(2) expressly permits a licensee to offer a new deferred deposit or high-interest loan that is not subject to the sixty-day restriction or principal-adjustment prohibition of subsection 1. However, when the licensee does so, the licensee is subject to all of the statute's limitations, including NRS 604A.480(2)(f), which bars a licensee from pursuing "any civil action or process of alternative dispute resolution on a defaulted loan or any extension or repayment plan thereof ." (Emphasis added.)
NRS 604A.065 defines " ‘[e]xtension’ " as "any extension or rollover of a loan beyond the date on which the loan is required to be paid in full under the original terms of the loan agreement." Based on a plain reading, we conclude that this statutory definition applies to extensions of the original loan.