A23-1025
[…] Id. "If any prong of the test is not met, the claim fails." State v. Jackson, 714 N.W.2d 681, 690 (Minn. 2006). And, even if a defendant demonstrates plain error, an appellate court should "correct the error only when it seriously affects the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings." Pulczinski v. State, 972 N.W.2d 347, 356 (Minn. 2022). We discern no error in the district court's refraining from sua sponte excluding this general relationship evidence.
Minnesota Statutes section 634.20 provides that "[e]vidence of domestic conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic conduct, or against other family or household members, is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice." This type of evidence "is relevant because it illuminate[s] the history of the relationship between the victim and defendant and may also help prove motive or assist the jury in assessing witness credibility." State v. Matthews, 779 N.W.2d 543, 549 (Minn. 2010).