A23-1025
[…] And, because LaBelle has identified no error, we need not complete a harmless-error analysis.
Alternatively, LaBelle argues that it was unduly prejudicial to admit testimony about his prior convictions. LaBelle argues that the evidence was minimally relevant because the convictions did not make it more or less likely that he committed sexual or physical abuse against his children and the danger that the jury would use these convictions as impermissible character evidence substantially outweighed the minimal relevance. We are not persuaded.
Section 634.20 excludes evidence of domestic conduct if "the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice." (Emphasis added). "Relationship evidence is relevant because it illuminate[s] the history of the relationship between the victim and defendant and may also help prove motive or assist the jury in assessing witness credibility." Matthews, 779 N.W.2d at 549.