State v. Schimanski
[…] For reasons unknown, the state chose not to do so.

Indeed, were we to adopt the Appellate Court's reading of the statute and conclude that termination of the suspension period is conditioned on the installation of an IID, we would have to conclude that all restoration requirements, not just the IID requirement, similarly operate as conditions that must be satisfied before the license suspension period expires. This would render all other conditions necessary for restoration, such as restoration fees; see General Statutes § 14-50b (b) ("[a]ny person whose motor vehicle registration or right of operation of a motor vehicle in this state has been suspended or revoked ... shall pay a restoration fee ... prior to ... the restoration of such registration or such right of operation"); or proof of insurance coverage; see General Statutes § 14-213b (c) ("[n]o operator's license which has been suspended pursuant to this subsection shall be restored until the owner has provided evidence to the commissioner that he maintains the security required by section 38a-371 or any other