State v. Schimanski
[…] See, e.g., General Statutes § 14-44f ("[i]f the [C]ommissioner [of Motor Vehicles] finds that ... the holder of [a commercial driver's] license has supplied false information in order to obtain the license, he shall withhold the issuance of the license or suspend the license for sixty days, and thereafter until the true and correct information is submitted"); General Statutes § 14-223 (b) ("Any person who violates this subsection ... [and] causes the death or serious physical injury ... of another person, such person ... shall have [his or her] motor vehicle operator's license suspended for one year for the first offense .... For any subsequent offense ... if any prior offense by such person under this subsection caused, and such subsequent offense causes, the death or serious physical injury ... of another person, such person shall ... have [his or her] motor vehicle operator's license suspended for not less than eighteen months nor more than two years ...."); General Statutes § 20-233 ("[a]ny person ... who violates any provision of [specified statutes] shall ... for the second offense ... [have] his license ... suspended for such period, not less than six months, as the [B]oard [of Examiners] determines"); General Statutes § 26-61 (b) ("the