State v. Schimanski
[…] We agree with the defendant and, accordingly, reverse in part the judgment of the Appellate Court.

This court granted the defendant's petition for certification to appeal limited to the following issue: "Did the Appellate Court properly uphold the trial court's denial of the defendant's motion to dismiss the charge of operating a motor vehicle while her operator's license was under suspension pursuant to General Statutes § 14-215 (c) (1) ?" State v. Schimanski , 336 Conn. 903, 903–904, 242 A.3d 1009 (2021).

General Statutes § 14-215 (c) (1) provides in relevant part: "Any person who operates any motor vehicle during the period such person's operator's license or right to operate a motor vehicle in this state is under suspension ... pursuant to section 14-227b ... shall be fined not less than five hundred dollars or more than one thousand dollars and imprisoned not more than one year, and, in the absence of any mitigating circumstances as determined by the court, thirty consecutive days of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced in any manner."