State v. Schimanski
[…] Id., at 174, 242 A.3d 119. To conclude otherwise, the court reasoned, "would incentivize an individual, whose license or operating privilege has been suspended pursuant to § 14-227b (i) (1), not to install an IID and complete the restoration process"; (emphasis in original) id., at 174–75, 242 A.3d 119 ; leading to "an absurd result and not one intended by the legislature." Id., at 175, 242 A.3d 119.

As the Appellate Court noted, it is unclear, but irrelevant to our analysis, why the state did not argue before the trial court that the defendant could also be charged under § 14-215 (c) (1) on the alternative theory that she had violated "a restriction or limitation placed on [her] license or right to operate a motor vehicle ... pursuant to an order of the court under subsection (b) of section 14-227j ...." General Statutes § 14-215 (c) (1) ; see State v. Schimanski , supra, 201 Conn.