State v. Schimanski
[…] Similarly, if the forty-five day suspension period mandated by the statute was intended to operate as a baseline minimum suspension period, the legislature would have unambiguously indicated that intent as well, just as it has done in numerous other statutes. See, e.g., General Statutes § 14-44f ("[i]f the [C]ommissioner [of Motor Vehicles] finds that ... the holder of [a commercial driver's] license has supplied false information in order to obtain the license, he shall withhold the issuance of the license or suspend the license for sixty days, and thereafter until the true and correct information is submitted"); General Statutes § 14-223 (b) ("Any person who violates this subsection ... [and] causes the death or serious physical injury ... of another person, such person ... shall have [his or her] motor vehicle operator's license suspended for one year for the first offense .... For any subsequent