State v. Schimanski
[…] See, e.g., Maghfour v. Waterbury , 340 Conn. 41, 46, 262 A.3d 692 (2021) (" § 1-2z directs us first to consider the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes " (emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted)). Two such statutes, General Statutes §§ 14-215b and 14-227k, are particularly instructive in this regard.

Section 14-215b provides in relevant part: "Any person whose motor vehicle operator's license has been suspended who operates a motor vehicle after the expiration of such period of suspension without obtaining the reinstatement of such license shall (1) during the first sixty days after such expiration, be deemed to have failed to renew such license and be subject to the penalty for failure to renew a motor vehicle operator's license under subsection (c) of section 14-41 .... Any operator so charged shall not be prosecuted under section 14-215 for the same act constituting a violation under this section. " (Emphasis added.)