State v. Schimanski
[…] Although the Appellate Court did not expressly state what lesser penalties it is referring to, one such penalty may be the aforementioned § 14-215b, which would have imposed a maximum penalty of a $25 late fee. See General Statutes § 14-41 (c) ("[a]ny previously licensed operator who fails to renew a motor vehicle operator's license in accordance with subsection (a) of this section shall be charged a late fee of twenty-five dollars upon renewal of such operator's license").

We disagree with the state that § 14-227k is applicable only after a person has restored his or her license. Section 14-227k does not distinguish between restored and unrestored status. Moreover, an individual may not lawfully operate a motor vehicle in the absence of a restored license; see General Statutes (Rev. to 2017) § 14-36 (a) ("no person shall operate a motor vehicle on any public highway of this state or private road on which a speed limit has been established in accordance with subsection (a) of section 14-218a until such person has obtained a motor vehicle operator's license"); and § 14-227b (i) (1) requires installation of an IID before an individual's license may be restored. Therefore, § 14-227b (i) (1) places a restriction on a person's right to operate a motor vehicle that requires the use of an IID for purposes of § 14-227k (a).