State v. Schimanski
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered. General Statutes § 1-2z. The test to determine ambiguity is whether the statute, when read in context, is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Dudley , 332 Conn. 639, 645, 212 A.3d 1268 (2019).

The defendant was charged and convicted pursuant to § 14-215 (c) (1), which provides in relevant part that "[a]ny person who operates any motor vehicle during the period such person's operator's license or right to operate a motor vehicle in this state is under suspension ... on account of a violation of section 14-227a ... or pursuant to section 14-227b , or in violation of a restriction or limitation placed on such person's operator's license or right to operate a motor vehicle in this state by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles pursuant to subsection (i) of section 14-227a or pursuant to an order of the court under subsection (b) of section 14-227j ...." (Emphasis added.)