State v. Schimanski
[…] person who violates this subsection ... [and] causes the death or serious physical injury ... of another person, such person ... shall have [his or her] motor vehicle operator's license suspended for one year for the first offense .... For any subsequent offense ... if any prior offense by such person under this subsection caused, and such subsequent offense causes, the death or serious physical injury ... of another person, such person shall ... have [his or her] motor vehicle operator's license suspended for not less than eighteen months nor more than two years ...."); General Statutes § 20-233 ("[a]ny person ... who violates any provision of [specified statutes] shall ... for the second offense ... [have] his license ... suspended for such period, not less than six months, as the [B]oard [of Examiners] determines"); General Statutes § 26-61 (b) ("the [C]ommissioner [of Energy and Environmental Protection] may suspend any such ... license ... for not more than three years, except that for a third violation ... the suspension period shall be not less than five years and may