State v. Schimanski
[…] This would render all other conditions necessary for restoration, such as restoration fees; see General Statutes § 14-50b (b) ("[a]ny person whose motor vehicle registration or right of operation of a motor vehicle in this state has been suspended or revoked ... shall pay a restoration fee ... prior to ... the restoration of such registration or such right of operation"); or proof of insurance coverage; see General Statutes § 14-213b (c) ("[n]o operator's license which has been suspended pursuant to this subsection shall be restored until the owner has provided evidence to the commissioner that he maintains the security required by section 38a-371 or any other security requirements imposed by law for each motor vehicle registered in his name"); to functionally extend suspension periods until those prerequisites for restoration are met, which is inconsistent with prior Appellate Court case law. See State v. Jacobson , supra, 31 Conn.