State v. Schimanski
[…] These statutes plainly demonstrate that, when the legislature chooses to do so, it is perfectly capable of suspending a license for a minimum period of time and, thereafter, extending the suspension until such time as the occurrence of a specific event.

The state points to the language in General Statutes (Rev. to 2017) § 14-36 (g) (7), which provides that the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles may restrict a person's license by requiring an IID if "such person's operator's license [was] suspended under [§ 14-227b (i)] and [he or she] has served not less than forty-five days of the prescribed period of such suspension ," to support its assertion that § 14-227b (i) (1) provides for a forty-five day suspension period, plus the time it takes to install an IID. (Emphasis added.) We are not persuaded.