State v. Schimanski
[…] Schimanski , supra, 201 Conn. App. at 172 n.4, 242 A.3d 119. General Statutes (Rev. to 2017) § 14-227j (b) provides in relevant part: "Any person who has been arrested for a violation of section 14-227a ... may be ordered by the court not to operate any motor vehicle unless such motor vehicle is equipped with an ignition interlock device. Any such order may be made ... as a condition of granting such person's application for participation in the pretrial alcohol education program under section 54-56g ...." However, General Statutes § 54-94a provides in relevant part: "When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court's denial of the defendant's ... motion to dismiss, the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law provided a trial court has determined that a ruling on such ... motion to dismiss would be dispositive of the case. The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied ... the motion to dismiss. ..." Moreover, "in the absence of a showing of good cause, an appellate court should decline to review an issue that has not been raised in accordance with the provisions of § 54-94a." State v.