State v. Schimanski
[…] Id., at 175, 242 A.3d 119.

As the Appellate Court noted, it is unclear, but irrelevant to our analysis, why the state did not argue before the trial court that the defendant could also be charged under § 14-215 (c) (1) on the alternative theory that she had violated "a restriction or limitation placed on [her] license or right to operate a motor vehicle ... pursuant to an order of the court under subsection (b) of section 14-227j ...." General Statutes § 14-215 (c) (1) ; see State v. Schimanski , supra, 201 Conn. App. at 172 n.4, 242 A.3d 119. General Statutes (Rev. to 2017) § 14-227j (b) provides in relevant part: "Any person who has been arrested for a violation of section 14-227a ... may be ordered by the court not to operate any motor vehicle unless such motor vehicle is equipped with an ignition interlock device. Any such order may be made ... as a condition of granting such person's application for participation in the pretrial alcohol education program under section 54-56g ...." However, General Statutes § 54-94a provides in relevant part: "When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court's denial of the defendant's ... motion to dismiss, the defendant after the