State v. Schimanski
[…] In reaching its decision, the Appellate Court further reasoned that the defendant's interpretation of § 14-227b (i) (1) would "yield an absurd result" by "incentiviz[ing] an individual, whose license or operating privilege has been suspended pursuant to § 14-227b (i) (1), not to install an IID and complete the restoration process" because, then, they would only be subject to lesser penalties. (Emphasis in original.) State v. Schimanski , supra, 201 Conn. App. at 174–75, 242 A.3d 119. The Appellate Court's reasoning failed to take into account General Statutes (Rev. to 2017) § 14-227k (a), as amended by Public Acts 2017, No. 17-79, § 13, which provides that "[n ]o person whose right to operate a motor vehicle has been restricted pursuant to an order of the court under subsection (b) of section 14-227j, by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles or by any provision of law that requires the use of an ignition interlock device, shall (1) request or solicit another person to blow into an ignition interlock device or to start a motor vehicle equipped with an ignition interlock device for the purpose of providing such person with an operable motor vehicle, or (2) operate any motor vehicle not equipped with a functioning ignition interlock device or any motor vehicle that a court has ordered such person not to operate ." (Emphasis added.) Contrary to the Appellate Court's reasoning, therefore, § 14-227k (a) not only penalizes the exact conduct the Appellate Court fears will be incentivized under the defendant's interpretation, but the statute imposes the same penalties for a violation of its provisions as § 14-215 (c) (1). See General Statutes (Rev. to 2017) § 14-227k (c) (2) ("[a]ny person who violates any provision of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section shall be subject to the penalties set forth in subsection (c) of section 14-215"); General Statutes § 14-215 (c) (1) (providing that person who violates section "shall be fined not less than five hundred dollars or more than one thousand dollars and imprisoned not more than one year, and, in the absence of any mitigating circumstances as determined by the court, thirty