State v. Schimanski
[…] Although the Appellate Court did not expressly state what lesser penalties it is referring to, one such penalty may be the aforementioned § 14-215b, which would have imposed a maximum penalty of a $25 late fee. See General Statutes § 14-41 (c) ("[a]ny previously licensed operator who fails to renew a motor vehicle operator's license in accordance with subsection (a) of this section shall be charged a late fee of twenty-five dollars upon renewal of such operator's license").

We disagree with the state that § 14-227k is applicable only after a person has restored his or her license. Section 14-227k does not distinguish between restored and unrestored status.