State v. Schimanski
[…] See General Statutes (Rev. to 2017) § 14-227k (c) (2) ("[a]ny person who violates any provision of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section shall be subject to the penalties set forth in subsection (c) of section 14-215"); General Statutes § 14-215 (c) (1) (providing that person who violates section "shall be fined not less than five hundred dollars or more than one thousand dollars and imprisoned not more than one year, and, in the absence of any mitigating circumstances as determined by the court, thirty consecutive days of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced in any manner").

Although the Appellate Court did not expressly state what lesser penalties it is referring to, one such penalty may be the aforementioned § 14-215b, which would have imposed a maximum penalty of a $25 late fee.