State v. Schimanski
[…] Pond , 315 Conn. 451, 466–67, 108 A.3d 1083 (2015). We begin with the text of § 14-215 (c) (1), pursuant to which the defendant was convicted, which provides: "Any person who operates any motor vehicle during the period such person's operator's license or right to operate a motor vehicle in this state is under suspension or revocation on account of a violation of section 14-227a or 14-227m, subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-227n or section 53a-56b or 53a-60d or pursuant to section 14-227b , or in violation of a restriction or limitation placed on such person's operator's license or right to operate a motor vehicle in this state by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles pursuant to subsection (i) of section 14-227a or pursuant to an order of the court under subsection (b) of section 14-227j, shall be fined not less than five hundred dollars or more than one thousand dollars and imprisoned not more than one year, and, in the absence of any mitigating circumstances as determined by the court, thirty consecutive days of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced in any manner." (Emphasis added.)

Because the state has prosecuted the § 14-215 (c) (1) charge against the defendant at all times on the basis that the defendant's license was suspended on December 4, 2017, pursuant to § 14-227b (i) (1), we next turn to the text thereof.