State v. Schimanski
[…] It is unclear, but irrelevant to our analysis, why the state did not posit before the trial court that the defendant could be charged with § 14-215 (c) on the separate ground that she was operating a motor vehicle in violation of a restriction placed on her driver's license pursuant to an order of the court pursuant to General Statutes § 14-227j (b), which is another enumerated basis set forth in § 14-215 (c) (1). See General Statutes § 14-227j (b) ("Any person who has been arrested for a violation of section 14-227a or 14-227m, subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-227n or section 53a-56b or 53a-60d, may be ordered by the court not to operate any motor vehicle unless such motor vehicle is equipped with an ignition interlock device.