State v. Schimanski
[…] The state argues, and we agree, that § 14-227b (i) (1) speaks to two periods of time, namely, the period of suspension and the period following restoration of the operator's license (or nonresident operating privilege). By using the prefatory language, "[a]s a condition for the restoration of such operator's license or nonresident operating privilege," the legislature clearly and unambiguously created a statutorily mandated condition—i.e., the installation of an IID in any motor vehicle owned or operated by the individual—that must be satisfied before an individual may have his or her license restored and thereupon legally operate a motor