State v. Schimanski
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Because the state has prosecuted the § 14-215 (c) (1) charge against the defendant at all times on the basis that the defendant's license was suspended on December 4, 2017, pursuant to § 14-227b (i) (1), we next turn to the text thereof. Section 14-227b (i) (1) provides: "The commissioner [of motor vehicles] shall suspend the operator's license or nonresident operating privilege of a person who did not contact the department to schedule a hearing, who failed to appear at a hearing, or against whom a decision was issued, after a hearing, pursuant to subsection (h) of this section, as of the effective date contained in the suspension notice, for a period of forty-five days. As a condition for the restoration of such operator's license or nonresident operating privilege, such person shall be required to install an ignition interlock device on each motor vehicle owned or operated by such person and, upon such restoration, be prohibited from operating a motor vehicle unless such motor vehicle is equipped with a functioning, approved ignition interlock device, as