State v. Schimanski
[…] It does not require that the suspension continue beyond the six month period until such time that the driver's privileges are formally restored. Therefore, upon completion of the six month period, a driver's license or operating privileges are no longer suspended on account of a violation of [General Statutes (Rev. to 1991)] § 14-227b and the driver may not be subjected to the enhanced penalties of [General Statutes (Rev. to 1991)] § 14-215 (c)." Id., at 714–15, 653 A.2d 829.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 14-227b (h) provides in relevant part: "The commissioner [of motor vehicles] shall suspend the operator's license or nonresident operating privilege, and revoke the temporary operator's license or nonresident operating privilege issued pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, of a person who did not contact the department to schedule a hearing, who failed to appear at a hearing or against whom, after a hearing, the commissioner held pursuant to subsection (g) of this section, as of the effective date contained in the suspension notice or the date the commissioner renders his decision, whichever is later, for a period of: (1) (A) Ninety days, if such person submitted to a test or analysis and the results of such test or analysis indicated that at the time of the alleged offense the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person was ten-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight, or (B) six months if such person refused to submit to such test or analysis ...." (Emphasis added.)

In deciding Jacobson and Cook , this court analyzed prior revisions of §§ 14-227a and 14-227b.