State v. Schimanski
[…] In light of the condition attached to the defendant's plea of nolo contendere, we limit our analysis to the parties’ arguments in connection with the defendant's motion to dismiss, which exclusively focused on the defendant's suspension pursuant to § 14-227b. See General Statutes § 54-94a ("[t]he issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied ... the motion to dismiss").

General Statutes § 14-227a (g), which contains similar suspension and restoration language applicable to an individual convicted of a violation of § 14-227a (a), provides in relevant part: "Penalties for operation while under the influence.