No. 18844.
[…] Because the certified question in this appeal presupposes the existence of a habeas corpus action, we first consider a threshold question of justiciability—namely, whether the dismissal of the habeas corpus action has rendered this appeal moot. We conclude that this appeal is indeed moot because the dismissal of the habeas corpus action has extinguished any claim to a live controversy in this appeal. We therefore decline to address the certified question in this appeal, and dismiss the appeal sua sponte.
.General Statutes § 53a–32 provides in relevant part: “(a) At any time during the period of probation or conditional discharge, the court or any judge thereof may issue a warrant for the arrest of a defendant for violation of any of the conditions of probation or conditional discharge....
“(d) If such violation is established, the court may ... (4) revoke the sentence of probation or conditional discharge....”
Although § 53a–32 was amended in 2010; see Public Acts 2010, No. 10–43, § 20; and in 2012; see Public Acts 2012, No. 12–114, § 14; those changes are not relevant to the present appeal. In the interest of simplicity, we refer to the current revision of the statute.