using the MPC Commentaries as an aid in interpreting HRS § 702-231, as that statute was based upon an MPC provision
[…] (c) Under the circumstances there is no time or opportunity to resort to the courts;
(d) No force or violence is used against prison personnel or other innocent persons; and
(e) The actor promptly reports to the proper authorities when the actor has attained a position of safety from the immediate threat.
In the context of a prison escape, therefore, the elements listed in paragraphs (a) through (e) of subsection (3) of HRS § 703-302 must be present before an instruction on the choice of evils defense would be warranted.
3.
In contrast, the duress defense is found in HRS § 702-231. The plain language of HRS § 702-231(1) allows a duress defense to be used only if the defendant "engaged in the conduct or caused the result alleged because he [or she] was coerced to do so by the use of, or a threat to use, unlawful force against his [or her] person . . ., which a person of reasonable firmness in his [or her] situation would have been unable to resist." (Emphasis added.)