using the MPC Commentaries as an aid in interpreting HRS § 702-231, as that statute was based upon an MPC provision
[…] The elements of proof in duress and the elements of proof in the choice of evils defense is [sic] inconsistent, and therefore would be confusing for the jury.
On December 15, 1997, the jury found Ortiz guilty of the included offense of Escape in the Second Degree, a violation of HRS § 710-1021 (1993.) On February 26, 1998, the State moved for an extended term of imprisonment, and on March 12, 1998, Ortiz was sentenced to incarceration for a period of ten years, to run consecutively to any sentence presently being served. This timely appeal followed.
HRS § 710-1021 (1993) reads as follows:
Escape in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of escape in the second degree if the person intentionally escapes from a correctional or detention facility or from custody.
(2) Escape in the second degree is a class C felony.
Plaintiff-Appellee State of Hawaii's Motion for Extended Term of Imprisonment is missing from the record on appeal. However, the order granting the motion is included in the record on appeal, volume 2, at 217.
DISCUSSION