using the MPC Commentaries as an aid in interpreting HRS § 702-231, as that statute was based upon an MPC provision
[…] ACO Gouveia described the events on December 29, 1994 that led to Ortiz's arrest for Escape in the First Degree. Additionally, Richard Mello, a case manager at Halawa, testified that Ortiz did not have permission to leave custody on December 29, 1994.
Ortiz raised two affirmative defenses to the escape charge against him at trial. First, he claimed, under HRS § 702-231 (1993), that he escaped because he was under duress. Second, he raised the HRS § 703-302 (1993) defense of choice of evils, also sometimes referred to as the "necessity defense."
HRS § 702-231 (1993) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Duress. (1) It is a defense to a penal charge that the defendant engaged in the conduct or caused the result alleged because he was coerced to do so by the use of, or a threat to use, unlawful force against his person or the person of another, which a person of reasonable firmness in his situation would have been unable to resist.
. . . .
(4) When the conduct of the defendant would otherwise be justifiable under section 703-302, this section does not preclude the defense of justification.
(5) In prosecutions for any offense described in this [Hawaii Penal] Code, the defense asserted under this section shall constitute an affirmative defense. The defendant shall have the burden of going forward with the evidence to prove the facts constituting such defense, unless such facts are supplied by the testimony of the prosecuting witness or circumstance in such testimony, and of proving such facts by a preponderance of the evidence pursuant to section 701-115.
HRS § 703-302 (1993), in relevant part, states:
Choice of evils. (1) Conduct which the actor believes to be necessary to avoid an imminent harm or evil to the actor or to another is justifiable provided that: