using the MPC Commentaries as an aid in interpreting HRS § 702-231, as that statute was based upon an MPC provision
[…] However, the order granting the motion is included in the record on appeal, volume 2, at 217.
DISCUSSION
A. Whether the Trial Judge Correctly Held That the Duress and Choice of Evils or Necessity Defenses Were Statutorily Inconsistent
We agree with Ortiz that the trial judge was wrong when he concluded that the choice of evils defense was more specific than the duress defense and, therefore, as a matter of statutory law, it would be inconsistent and confusing to give the jury an instruction on both defenses.
Subsection (4) of HRS § 702-231, which governs the affirmative defense of duress, specifically provides as follows:
(4) When the conduct of the defendant would otherwise be justifiable under section 703-302 [relating to the choice of evils justification defense], this section does not preclude the defense of justification.
HRS § 702-231(4) is patterned after section 2.09 of the American Law Institute's Model Penal Code (1985) (MPC). According to the Explanatory Note to MPC § 2.09:
Section 2.09, entitled "Duress," of the American Law Institute's Model Penal Code (1985), states: