State v. Truglio
[…] (2) Truglio contends that she maintained ownership over the TuneCore funds despite the Agreement because (1) she only entered the Agreement out of economic duress and (2) the Agreement is otherwise void because Cruz materially breached the Agreement by locking her out of certain email account.

In a criminal case, duress is an affirmative defense. See HRS § 702-231 (2014). A defendant has "the burden of going forward with the evidence to prove the facts constituting such defense" under a "preponderance of the evidence" standard. HRS § 702-231(5). A defendant must prove that (1) the defendant was coerced by another, (2) through "the use of, or a threat to use, unlawful force against the [defendant]," and (3) "a person of reasonable firmness" would not be able to resist such coercion. HRS § 702-231(1); State v. Ortiz, 93 Hawai'i 399, 406, 4 P.3d 533, 540 (App. 2000). The Circuit Court concluded that Truglio failed to meet this burden.