holding that the statutory claim of right defense does not apply to robbery and noting the modern trend against applying the claim of right defense to robbery
[…] (a) Such a request would be useless; or
(b) It would be dangerous to the actor or another person to make the request; or
(c) Substantial harm would be done to the physical condition of the property which is sought to be protected before the request could effectively be made.
. . .
The state essentially argues that, by enacting HRS § 708-834 together with § 703-306, the legislature has expressed a policy discouraging the assertion of self-help through the use of force. We agree. As the Commentary to the provision states:
Subsection (2) permits the actor to use such force as the actor believes is necessary to protect the property, short of deadly force, after making a request to desist from interfering with the property. The request is required because of the high value to be placed upon prevention of human suffering. Infliction of physical force on another cannot be justified if the desired end can be achieved without the danger of injury.
To allow an accused to assert a claim of right defense under § 708-834 would undermine the careful safeguards against the unnecessary use of force outlined in § 703-306.