holding that the statutory claim of right defense does not apply to robbery and noting the modern trend against applying the claim of right defense to robbery
[…] In April 1992, McMillen punched Roger Wilcox in the face and appropriated his backpack. McMillen claims that when he saw an acquaintance trying to take the pack from Wilcox's possession, he mistakenly thought his friend "was trying to claim something that was rightfully his," and that he intervened to help. McMillen testified that he "walked up and . . . punched the [victim] in the face and . . . grabbed the backpack."
At trial, McMillen sought to give the jury Instruction No. 7.03 from the Haw. Standard Jury Instructions — Criminal (Dec. 1991), which is patterned after HRS § 708-834 (1993), modified as follows:
HRS § 708-834(1) (1985) provided that:
(1) It is a defense to a prosecution for theft that the defendant:
(a) Was unaware that the property or service was that of another; or
(b) Believed that he was entitled to the property or services under a claim of right or that he was authorized, by the owner or by law, to obtain or exert control as he did.
It is a defense to a charge of theft (1) that the defendant believed he/she was entitled to the property or service involved under a claim of right, or (2) that the defendant believed that he was authorized by the owner or by law to obtain or exert control as he did. It does not matter if the defendant's belief was mistaken, as long as the defendant held the belief genuinely and in good faith at the time of the alleged offense. However, the interest which the defendant asserts under a claim of right (1) must be to the specific property or the specific service involved, not an interest shared with the alleged victim.
The prosecution has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that (1) the defendant was aware that the property or service belonged to ROGER WILCOX, (2) the defendant did not genuinely and in good faith believe he was entitled to the property or service under a claim of right, and (3) the defendant did not genuinely and in good faith believe that he was authorized by the owner or by law to obtain or exert control as he did.
The court refused the instruction, pointing to the accompanying commentary:
The Committee was unable to agree as to whether this instruction could be utilized in a robbery prosecution. Those supporting its use noted that State v.