holding that the statutory claim of right defense does not apply to robbery and noting the modern trend against applying the claim of right defense to robbery
[…] Before MOON, C.J., and KLEIN, LEVINSON, NAKAYAMA, and RAMIL, JJ.
We granted certiorari to review an Intermediate Court of Appeals (ICA) opinion reversing the conviction of respondent Robert W. McMillen (McMillen) of robbery in the second degree, a violation of Haw. Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-841(1)(a), We reverse the ICA's opinion and reinstate McMillen's conviction of robbery. In addition, pursuant to Rule 2(a) of the Rules of the Intermediate Court of Appeals, we direct that an order depublishing the ICA's January 16, 1996 opinion be filed concurrently with this opinion.
HRS § 708-841(1)(a) (Supp. 1992) provided:
Robbery in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of robbery in the second degree if, in the course of committing theft:
(a) He uses force against the person of anyone present with the intent to overcome that person's physical resistance or physical power of resistance[.]
Respondent did not appeal his conviction on a count of Assault in the Third Degree.
I. BACKGROUND
The central facts in this appeal are not disputed. In April 1992, McMillen punched Roger Wilcox in the face and appropriated his backpack.