¶1 This is a review of an unpublished decision of the court of appeals, State v. Moeser, No. 2019AP2184-CR, unpublis
[…] It commands that an oath or affirmation actually take place, whether in writing or orally, and that it is done before a judicial officer in some fashion. Because, as the majority correctly acknowledges, it is "undisputed that he made no such oath or affirmation before the judicial officer," id., ¶8, Sergeant Brown's affidavit does not meet the constitutional oath or affirmation requirement. As a consequence, the warrant is invalid and the blood draw evidence must be suppressed.
I recognize that pursuant to Wis.Stat. § 968.12(3), "[a] search warrant may be based upon sworn oral testimony communicated to the judge by telephone, radio or other means of electronic communication," and I do not mean to cast aspersions on this method or suggest that it is constitutionally suspect. A real-time interaction between an affiant and a judicial officer by electronic means conducted pursuant to the statutory procedures is the functional equivalent of "before a judicial officer."