¶1 This is a review of an unpublished decision of the court of appeals, State v. Moeser, No. 2019AP2184-CR, unpublis
[…] Nor does it mean that a swearing before a notary or court clerk is insufficient." LaFave, et al., supra note 10, § 3.4(c) & n.51 (citations omitted); see also Oath, Jacob, supra note 13 (emphasis added) ("Oath . . . [i]s an affirmation or denial of any thing, before one or more persons who have authority to administer the same . . . ."); 3 Am. Jur. 2d Affidavits § 7 (2022) (footnotes omitted) ("The affiant must swear to the affidavit, and the fact of swearing must be certified by a proper officer. The notary and affiant must be present together for giving of oath."); Wis.Stat. § 968.12(2) ("The person requesting the warrant may swear to the complaint or affidavit before a notarial officer . . . or before a judge . . . .").
Moeser argues that Sergeant Brown's use of a preprinted form undermines the solemnness. This argument too elevates the affidavit's form over its substance.
¶45 The case law supports this conclusion.