¶1 This is a review of an unpublished decision of the court of appeals, State v. Moeser, No. 2019AP2184-CR, unpublis
[…] The judge shall indicate on the search warrant that the person so swore to the complaint or affidavit.§ 968.12(2) (emphases added). This statute, by its language, also does not impose particular language or a specific procedure for oath administration. In fact, it uses the permissive word, "may," concerning warrants based upon an affidavit. Id.
Wisconsin Stat. § 968.12 also provides:
(1) Description and issuance. A search warrant is an order signed by a judge directing a law enforcement officer to conduct a search of a designated person, a designated object or a designated place for the purpose of seizing designated property or kinds of property. A judge shall issue a search warrant if probable cause is shown.
. . . .
(3) Warrant upon oral testimony.
(a) General rule. A search warrant may be based upon sworn oral testimony communicated to the judge by telephone, radio or other means of electronic communication, under the procedure prescribed in this subsection.§ 968.12(1), (3)(a).
¶41 In short, the Wisconsin Statutes also do not invoke specific, mandated language or formulaic procedures in the administration of an oath or affirmation.
D. Facts and Circumstances