¶1 This is a review of an unpublished decision of the court of appeals, State v. Moeser, No. 2019AP2184-CR, unpublis
[…] C
¶87 An examination of the earliest interpretations and applications of the constitutional oath or affirmation requirement also informs our inquiry. Early legislative enactments reinforced the need for an oath in an application for certain search warrants. Tye, 248 Wis.2d 530, ¶11. Indeed, the Wisconsin legislature passed a statute indicating just this in 1848, the same year Wisconsin attained statehood. Id. The text of this original statutory provision has been amended numerous times, but it still today refers to a "sworn complaint" or "sworn oral testimony." Id.; Wis.Stat. § 968.12 (emphasis added). Additionally, the modern statute indicates that the complaint must be sworn to "before a notarial officer authorized under ch. 140 to take acknowledgments or before a judge" or may be taken telephonically in compliance with certain statutory procedures. Wis.Stat. § 968.12(2) & (3).
See State v. Tye, 2001 WI 124, ¶11 n. 10, 248 Wis.2d 530, 636 N.W.2d 473; Wis.Stat. § 2, ch. 142 (1849) ("Any such magistrate when satisfied that there is reasonable cause, may also, upon like complaint made on oath, issue search warrants . . . .").
In relevant part, Wis.Stat. § 968.12 provides:
(2) Warrant upon affidavit. A search warrant may be based upon sworn complaint or affidavit, or testimony recorded by a phonographic reporter or under sub. (3)(d), showing probable cause therefor. The complaint, affidavit or testimony may be upon information and belief. The person requesting the warrant may swear to the complaint or affidavit before a notarial officer authorized under ch. 140 to take acknowledgments or before a judge, or a judge may place a person under oath via telephone, radio, or other means of electronic communication, without the requirement of face-to-face contact, to swear to the complaint or affidavit. The judge shall indicate on the search warrant that the person so swore to the complaint or affidavit.
(3) Warrant upon oral testimony. (a) General rule. A search warrant may be based upon sworn oral testimony communicated to the judge by telephone, radio or other means of electronic communication, under the procedure prescribed in this subsection.
¶88 We find an additional example of the early application of the oath or affirmation requirement by one of the preeminent jurists in our country's history during the course of his participation in a notorious trial.