¶1 This is a review of an unpublished decision of the court of appeals, State v. Moeser, No. 2019AP2184-CR, unpublis
[…] This statute repeatedly employs the flexible language, "may," when it considers the administration of an oath to a witness. Even though § 906.03 provides sample language in two potential versions which "may" be used in the administration of an oath or affirmation, it requires neither. The statute requires only that an oath or affirmation be "in a form calculated to awaken the witness's conscience and impress the witness's mind with the witness's duty to [testify truthfully]." § 906.03(1).
¶39 Similarly, Wis.Stat. § 887.03, titled "Oath, how taken," states, "Any oath or affidavit required or authorized by law may be taken in any of the usual forms, and every person swearing, affirming or declaring in any such form shall be deemed to have been lawfully sworn." § 887.03 (emphases added). The language remains substantially the same since first enacted in 1849, shortly after our state constitution was ratified. This statute continues to provide considerable flexibility, as an oath or affirmation "may" be taken in any of the "usual forms."