¶1 This is a review of an unpublished decision of the court of appeals, State v. Moeser, No. 2019AP2184-CR, unpublis
[…] solemn declaration or affirmation, which may be in the following form: Do you solemnly, sincerely and truly declare and affirm that the testimony you shall give in this matter shall be the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth; and this you do under the pains and penalties of perjury.
(4) The assent to the oath or affirmation by the person making it may be manifested by the uplifted hand.§ 906.03 (emphases added). This statute repeatedly employs the flexible language, "may," when it considers the administration of an oath to a witness. Even though § 906.03 provides sample language in two potential versions which "may" be used in the administration of an oath or affirmation, it requires neither. The statute requires only that an oath or affirmation be "in a form calculated to awaken the witness's conscience and impress the witness's mind with the witness's duty to [testify truthfully]." § 906.03(1).