relying on Wisconsin Department of Financial Institution's definition of "jurat"
[…] Kellner, 197 Wis.2d at 192, 539 N.W.2d 685.
¶ 38 The Kellner court expressly recognized that Wisconsin law punishes falsely swearing to a notice of claim under Wis. Stat. § 946.32, the false swearing statute. After its discussion illustrating the solemnity required of an oath or affirmation, the Kellner court stated that a “claimant who makes a fraudulent claim while under oath can be charged with false swearing.” 197 Wis.2d at 194, 539 N.W.2d 685 (emphasis added).
.Wisconsin Stat. § 946.32 states the following:
False Swearing. (1) Whoever does either of the following is guilty of a Class H felony:
(a) Under oath or affirmation or upon signing a statement pursuant to s. 887.015 makes or subscribes a false statement which he or she does not believe is true, when such oath, affirmation, or statement is authorized or required by law or is required by any public officer or governmental agency as a prerequisite to such officer or agency taking some official action.
(b) Makes or subscribes 2 inconsistent statements under oath or affirmation or upon signing a statement pursuant to s. 887.015 in regard to any matter respecting which an oath, affirmation, or statement is, in each case, authorized or required by law or required by any public officer or governmental agency as a prerequisite to such officer or agency taking some official action, under circumstances which demonstrate that the witness or subscriber knew at least one of the statements to be false when made. The period of limitations within which prosecution may be commenced runs from the time of the first statement.
(2) Whoever under oath or affirmation or upon signing a statement pursuant to s. 887.015 makes or subscribes a false statement which the person does not believe is true is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
¶ 39 False swearing as defined in Wis. Stat. § 946.32 does punish an individual who falsely swears to a notice of claim. Unlike perjury, as defined in Wis.