relying on Wisconsin Department of Financial Institution's definition of "jurat"
[…] First, they argue that Wis. Stat. § 946.31(1), the perjury statute, does not punish an individual for falsely swearing to a notice of claim before a notary public. Wisconsin Stat. § 946.31(1) lists several instances when a person can be prosecuted for perjury, but they argue that falsely swearing to a notice of claim is not one of them. Second, the petitioners contend that Kellner does not require a notice of claim to contain a statement by a notary that the oath or affirmation was taken before the notary. We address each argument in turn.
.Wisconsin Stat. § 946.31(1) states the following:
Perjury. (1) Whoever under oath or affirmation orally makes a false material statement which the person does not believe to be true, in any matter, cause, action or proceeding, before any of the following, whether legally constituted or exercising powers as if legally constituted, is guilty of a Class H felony:
(a) A court;
(b) A magistrate;
(c) A judge, referee or court commissioner;
(d) An administrative agency or arbitrator authorized by statute to determine issues of fact;
(e) A notary public while taking testimony for use in an action or proceeding pending in court;
(f) An officer authorized to conduct inquests of the dead;
(g) A grand jury;
(h) A legislative body or committee.
¶ 37 Newkirk interpreted Kellner to require that a notice of claim be in a form that renders the signer punishable for perjury should the statement be untrue.