State v. Joshua C. (In re A.A.)
[…] Great Northern Ins. Co., supra. The assignments of error section is one of the most critical sections of an appellant's or cross-appellant's brief. Id. It gives the opposing party notice of what alleged errors to respond to and advises the appellate court of what allegations of error by the trial court it has been called upon to address. Id. Designated assignments of error are required not only by our court rules but also by § 25-1919, which states that "[t]he brief of appellant shall set out particularly each error asserted and intended to be urged for the reversal, vacation, or modification of the judgment, decree, or final order alleged to be erroneous . . . ." Accordingly, we decline to take up additional claims beyond that concerning "[t]he juvenile court's order placing custody of B.C. with Stacy