State v. Joshua C. (In re A.A.)
[…] However, we have held that a juvenile court is not wholly divested of jurisdiction during the pendency of an appeal from a final order.

See, e.g., State v. Abram , 284 Neb. 55, 815 N.W.2d 897 (2012) ; Billups v. Scott , 253 Neb. 293, 571 N.W.2d 607 (1997) ; Anderzhon/Architects Inc. v. 57 Oxbow II Partnership , 250 Neb. 768, 553 N.W.2d 157 (1996) ; Flora v. Escudero , 247 Neb. 260, 526 N.W.2d 643 (1995).

See In re Interest of Jedidiah P. , 267 Neb. 258, 673 N.W.2d 553 (2004).

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-295 (Reissue 2016), which is directly applicable to the separate juvenile courts, states:

Except when the juvenile has been legally adopted, the jurisdiction of the court shall continue over any juvenile brought before the court or committed under the Nebraska Juvenile Code and the court shall have power to order a change in the custody or care of any such juvenile if at any time it is made to appear to the court that it would be for

the best interests of the juvenile to make such change.

Additionally, state law clearly provides, through Neb. Rev.