denying motion for attorney fees
[…] Section 25-1803(1) acts as a limited waiver of the State's sovereign immunity in civil actions brought by the State to the extent that fees and expenses shall be awarded except when the court finds that the position of the State was substantially justified.
In re Interest of Krystal P. et al. , 251 Neb. 320, 557 N.W.2d 26 (1996).
Section 25-1803 provides in full:
(1) Unless otherwise provided by law, the court having jurisdiction over a civil action brought by the state or an action for judicial review brought against the state
pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act shall award fees and other expenses to the prevailing party unless the prevailing party is the state, except that the court shall not award fees and expenses if it finds that the position of the state was substantially justified.
(2) The court, in its discretion, may reduce the amount to be awarded pursuant to this section, or deny an award, to the extent that the prevailing party, during the course of the proceedings engaged in conduct which unduly and unreasonably protracted the final resolution of the matter in controversy or when an overriding public interest exists which would make an award unjust.
Section 25-1804(1) (Reissue 2016) describes the application for attorney fees pursuant to § 25-1803 as follows: