State v. Jose
[…] Jose was subsequently charged with Promoting a Dangerous Drug in the Third Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1243 (2014).

HRS § 712-1243 provides:

(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount.
(2) Promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree is a class C felony.

On November 1, 2020, Jose filed a Motion to Dismiss for De Minimis Violation (Motion to Dismiss), which sought dismissal of the charge pursuant to HRS § 702-236. That section states, in relevant part:

The court may dismiss a prosecution if, having regard to the nature of the conduct alleged and the nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds that the defendant's conduct . . . [d]id not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offenses or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction[.]"
HRS § 702-236 (2014) (formatting altered).