State v. Jose
[…] For the reasons explained below, we affirm.

The Honorable Kevin A. Souza presided.

After Jose was arrested for Criminal Trespass in the Second Degree, a pre-incarceration search revealed an item identified as a "glass pipe," from which police later recovered an aggregate 0.039 grams of a substance containing methamphetamine. Jose was subsequently charged with Promoting a Dangerous Drug in the Third Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1243 (2014).

HRS § 712-1243 provides:

(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount.
(2) Promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree is a class C felony.

On November 1, 2020, Jose filed a Motion to Dismiss for De Minimis Violation (Motion to Dismiss), which sought dismissal of the charge pursuant to HRS § 702-236. That section states, in relevant part: