Haw. Rev. Stat. § 702-236
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 702-236 - De minimis infractions
(1) The court may dismiss a prosecution if, having regard to the nature of the conduct alleged and the nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds that the defendant's conduct:
(a) Was within a customary license or tolerance, which was not expressly refused by the person whose interest was infringed and which is not inconsistent with the purpose of the law defining the offense;
(b) Did not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction; or
(c) Presents such other extenuations that it cannot reasonably be regarded as envisaged by the legislature in forbidding the offense.
(2) The court shall not dismiss a prosecution under subsection (1)(c) of this section without filing a written statement of its reasons.
HRS § 702-236
L 1972, c 9, pt of §1
COMMENTARY ON § 702-236
Following the suggestion of the Model Penal Code,[1] this Code allows the court to dismiss de minimis infractions of the law. An obvious example of an area where such discretion might appropriately be exercised is the field of minor sex offenses, where a rejected partner might seek revenge through the penal process.
While it has been claimed that the determination of whether the defendant's conduct is "within a customary license or tolerance," or caused harm "to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction," will vary not only on the merits of the case but according to the differing inclinations of judges, the answer does not lie, as it has been suggested, in requiring the prosecutor's consent.[2] The prosecutor has exercised the prosecutor's prosecutorial discretion by bringing the charge against the defendant. Furthermore, prosecutors, like judges, differ in their assessment of the same standards.
Previous Hawaii law did not have a provision permitting exercise of judicial discretion in cases of de minimis infractions.
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON § 702-236
* * *
the conduct alleged "did not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by § 712-1243 or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction"; thus trial court did not err in finding that defendant's alleged conduct did not constitute a de minimis infraction. 99 H. 75, 53 P.3d 214. Where defendant adduced no evidence that the amount of methamphetamine defendant was charged with possessing was incapable of producing a pharmacological or physiological effect or was not saleable, there was no evidence introduced from which the trial court could have concluded that defendant's conduct did not "cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law". 99 H. 198, 53 P.3d 806. Where trial judge lacked any cogent reason for overruling pretrial judge's denial of defendant's motion to dismiss charge of promoting a dangerous drug based on this section, trial judge abused trial judge's discretion in granting defendant's motion for reconsideration and dismissing charge. 99 H. 244, 54 P.3d 415. In light of defendant's burden to prove that defendant's conduct constituted a de minimis infraction and trial court's finding that pipe residue contained a sufficient amount of methamphetamine to produce a pharmacological effect, which was supported by officer's testimony that amount recovered from defendant's pipe may have been an amount sufficient to be "used" by someone, trial court did not abuse discretion in refusing to dismiss charge of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree. 100 H. 498, 60 P.3d 899. As defendant's striking of husband did actually cause harm sought to be prevented by § 709-906, no abuse of discretion where trial court holds that infraction not too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction under this section. 79 H. 419 (App.), 903 P.2d 723. Looking at defendant's conduct and nature of
* * *