State v. Enos
[…] (2) Promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree is a class C felony."

1. Motion to Dismiss for De Minimis Violation

Enos filed a Motion to Dismiss for De Minimis Violation (Motion) pursuant to HRS § 702-236. The Motion argued that the amount of methamphetamine found was de minimis because it was "neither useable nor saleable for any illicit purpose." To support this claim, the Motion pointed to our decision in State v. Vance, 61 Haw. 291, 307, 602 P.2d 933, 944 (1979), which Enos said

HRS § 702-236 provides in relevant part: "The court may dismiss a prosecution if, having regard to the nature of the conduct alleged and the nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds that the defendant's conduct ... [d]id not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense."

Enos's motion only addressed the substance containing methamphetamine recovered from the pipe (.002 grams). The substance recovered from the bag (.003 grams) was tested on March 8, 2018, after Enos filed the Motion to Dismiss.