State v. Enos
[…] The pipe and plastic bag were submitted to the HPD Scientific Investigation Section, and an HPD analyst tested both for methamphetamine. The pipe contained .002 grams of a substance containing methamphetamine, and the plastic bag contained .003 grams of the same. The analyst did not do a purity test on either substance.

B. Circuit Court Proceedings

In the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (circuit court), the State charged Enos with Promoting a Dangerous Drug in the Third Degree for knowingly possessing methamphetamine, which is a class C felony. See HRS § 712-1243.

The Honorable Karen T. Nakasone presided.

HRS § 712-1243 provides: "(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount. (2) Promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree is a class C felony."

1. Motion to Dismiss for De Minimis Violation

Enos filed a Motion to Dismiss for De Minimis Violation (Motion) pursuant to HRS § 702-236. The Motion argued that the amount of methamphetamine found was de minimis because it was "neither useable nor saleable for any illicit purpose."