holding an officer may conduct an investigatory stop of a vehicle based on reasonable suspicion of a nontraffic civil forfeiture offense
[…] “We cannot accept that the search and seizure protections of the Fourth Amendment ... can be made to turn upon such trivialities.” Whren v. U.S., 517 U.S. 806, 815, 116 S.Ct. 1769, 135 L.Ed.2d 89 (1996) (Fourth Amendment protections not dependent on whether officers followed police enforcement practices).
We add that Wis. Stat. § 345.20, a provision setting out procedure governing “traffic forfeiture actions,” makes specific mention of the littering statute. Wis. Stat. § 345.20 (emphasis added). Wisconsin Stat. § 345.20 provides that procedures set out in the “Conservation” chapter of the Wisconsin Statutes, Wis. Stat. ch. 23, “apply to actions in circuit court to recover forfeitures for violations of s.287.81.” Wis. Stat. § 345.20(g). At the same time, Wis.