holding an officer may conduct an investigatory stop of a vehicle based on reasonable suspicion of a nontraffic civil forfeiture offense
[…] ¶ 15 The court of appeals reasoned that, because littering in violation of Wis. Stat. § 287.81 is not a crime or traffic violation, NEITHER terRY, nor wis. stat. § 968.24, NOR WIS. stat. § 345.22, nor Popke authorized Trooper Larsen's stop. Id., ¶¶ 8–10, 13. Additionally, the court of appeals read the language in Krier to imply that conduct potentially resulting only in a “mere forfeiture” does not warrant a traffic stop. The court therefore affirmed suppression of the evidence gathered by Trooper Larsen. Id., ¶¶ 12, 14.
Compare Wis. Stat. § 287.81(2), (2m) (violation of littering statute punishable by forfeiture), with Wis. Stat. § 939.12 (“Conduct punishable only by a forfeiture is not a crime”), and Wis. Stat. § 345.20(1)(b) (defining “[t]raffic regulation” as “a provision of chs. 194 or 341 to 349 for which the penalty for violation is a forfeiture or an ordinance enacted in accordance with s. 349.06”).
State v. Popke, 2009 WI 37, ¶ 11, 317 Wis.2d 118, 765 N.W.2d 569 (citing State v. Gaulrapp, 207 Wis.2d 600, 605, 558 N.W.2d 696 (Ct.App.1996)); see also State v.