holding an officer may conduct an investigatory stop of a vehicle based on reasonable suspicion of a nontraffic civil forfeiture offense
[…] waste” means any garbage, refuse, sludge from a waste treatment plant, water supply treatment plant or air pollution control facility and other discarded or salvageable materials, including solid, liquid, semisolid, or contained gaseous materials resulting from industrial, commercial, mining and agricultural operations, and from community activities, but does not include solids or dissolved material in domestic sewage, or solid or dissolved materials in irrigation return flows or industrial discharges which are point sources subject to permits under ch. 283, or source material, as defined in s. 254.31(10), special nuclear material, as defined in s. 254.31(11), or by-product material, as defined in s. 254.31(1).
Wis. Stat. § 289.01(33) (emphasis added). “Garbage” and “refuse” each also possess unique definitions. Garbage “means discarded materials resulting from the handling, processing, storage and consumption of food.” § 289.01(9). Refuse “means all matters produced from industrial or community life, subject to decomposition, not defined as sewage.” § 289.01(28).
¶ 28 One could easily spend all day exploring Wis. Stat. § 289.01 (33)'s various nooks and crannies, but we need not stop to ponder whether cigarette butts are “subject to decomposition,” § 289.01(28), or “ result [ ] ... from community activities,” Wis.