holding an officer may conduct an investigatory stop of a vehicle based on reasonable suspicion of a nontraffic civil forfeiture offense
[…] A. Statutory Authority to Conduct the Traffic Stop
1. Whether Throwing a Cigarette Butt onto a Highway Violates Wis. Stat. § 287.81
¶ 25 Iverson argues that throwing a cigarette butt onto a highway does not violate Wis. Stat. § 287.81. Although the statute prohibits the depositing or discharge of “solid waste” onto a highway, Iverson claims that a cigarette butt is not “solid waste” under the statute. We disagree.
¶ 26 Wisconsin Stat. § 287.81 states in relevant part: “[A] person who does any of the following may be required to forfeit not more than $500: (a) Deposits or discharges any solid waste on or along any highway....” wis. stat. § 287.81(2)–(2)(A).
“Highway” is defined in the statute as having “the meaning given in s. 340.01(22).” Wis. Stat. § 287.81(1)(am). Wisconsin Stat. § 340.01(22) in turn states in relevant part: “ ‘Highway’ means all public ways and thoroughfares and bridges on the same.