holding an officer may conduct an investigatory stop of a vehicle based on reasonable suspicion of a nontraffic civil forfeiture offense
[…] Wis. Stat. § 110.07(1)(a)(1), (1)(a)(3). (emphases added).
¶ 40 The statute further grants officers of the state traffic patrol “the arrest powers of a law enforcement officer under Wis. Stat. § 968.07, regardless of whether the violation is punishable by forfeiture or criminal penalty.” Wis. Stat. § 110.07(2m).
¶ 41 The authority of state troopers is also addressed in Wis. Stat. ch. 23, entitled “Conservation.” Specifically, Wis. Stat. § 23.58 authorizes “an enforcing officer” to “stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a violation of those statutes enumerated in s. 23.50(1)” and to “demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person's conduct.” Wis. Stat. § 23.58. Wisconsin Stat. § 287.81 is one of the statutes enumerated in Wis. Stat. § 23.50(1). Wis. Stat. § 23.50(1).