holding an officer may conduct an investigatory stop of a vehicle based on reasonable suspicion of a nontraffic civil forfeiture offense
[…] The final term, “sludge,” indicates materials of a specialized nature. The statute's specific enumerations thus run the gamut from ordinary to specialized waste; they do not provide reason to omit cigarette butts from the broad category of “discarded materials.”
Wisconsin Stat. § 287.05 establishes “policies of the state concerning the reduction of the amount of solid waste generated, the reuse, recycling and composting of solid waste and resource recovery from solid waste.” The first policy listed states “[t]hat maximum solid waste reduction, reuse, recycling, composting and resource recovery is in the best interest of the state in order to protect public health, to protect the quality of the natural environment and to conserve resources and energy.” Wis. Stat. § 287.05(1) (emphasis added). Though the provision is not helpful in determining the meaning of “solid waste,” we note that inclusion of cigarette butts within that definition serves these purposes.