holding an officer may conduct an investigatory stop of a vehicle based on reasonable suspicion of a nontraffic civil forfeiture offense
[…] Whren v. U.S., 517 U.S. 806, 815, 116 S.Ct. 1769, 135 L.Ed.2d 89 (1996) (Fourth Amendment protections not dependent on whether officers followed police enforcement practices).
We add that Wis. Stat. § 345.20, a provision setting out procedure governing “traffic forfeiture actions,” makes specific mention of the littering statute. Wis. Stat. § 345.20 (emphasis added). Wisconsin Stat. § 345.20 provides that procedures set out in the “Conservation” chapter of the Wisconsin Statutes, Wis. Stat. ch. 23, “apply to actions in circuit court to recover forfeitures for violations of s.287.81.” Wis. Stat. § 345.20(g). At the same time, Wis. Stat. § 23.53 provides that the citation created within the “Conservation” chapter governs violations of certain statutes enumerated within that chapter, “except that the uniform traffic citation created under s.345.11 may be used by ... a traffic officer employed under s.110.07 in enforcing s.287.81.” Wis. Stat. § 23.53(1).
Majority op., ¶ 53 n. 17.