holding an officer may conduct an investigatory stop of a vehicle based on reasonable suspicion of a nontraffic civil forfeiture offense
[…] ¶ 83 Reasonableness depends on a court's balancing the public interest against an individual's right to personal security free from interference by law enforcement. In striking this balance, a court must carefully scrutinize the totality of the circumstances. Unfortunately, the majority opinion did not apply these rules. I therefore write separately.
¶ 84 Before I conclude, however, I add a comment about the statutes applicable in the instant case. The statutes at issue are part of Wis. Stat. chapter 287, entitled “Solid Waste Reduction, Recovery and Recycling.”
¶ 85 Wisconsin Stat. § 287.81(2), entitled “Littering,” provides that a person who “[d]eposits or discharges any solid waste on or along any highway” or “[p]ermits any solid waste to be thrown from a vehicle operated by the person” may be required to forfeit no more than $500.
¶ 86 Section 287.01(10) adopts the meaning of “solid waste” set forth in Wis. Stat. § 289.01(33). The definition of “solid waste” lists many materials, including garbage, refuse, and materials resulting from “community activities.”