Wis. Stat. § 346.39
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 346.39 - Flashing signals
Whenever flashing red or yellow signals are used they require obedience by vehicular traffic as follows:
(1) FLASHING RED (STOP SIGNAL). When a red lens is illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes, operators of vehicles shall stop before entering the nearest crosswalk at an intersection or at a limit line when marked, or, if none, then before entering the intersection, and the right to proceed is subject to the rules applicable after making a stop at a stop sign.
(2) FLASHING YELLOW (CAUTION SIGNAL). Subject to s. 346.37(1) (e) , when a yellow lens is illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes, operators of vehicles may proceed through the intersection or past such signal only with caution.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 74,s 3, eff. 11/13/2015.
Sub. (2) imposes a greater duty of care on a driver proceeding through an intersection with a flashing yellow light than on a driver proceeding where an intersection is not so controlled. Sabinasz v. Milwaukee & Suburban Transport Corp. 71 Wis. 2d 218, 238 N.W.2d 99 (1975).