finding no error in the trial court's admission of autopsy photographs of the child victim, given the strength of the evidence against him
[…] The State, in contrast, argues that the voir dire record shows as a whole, the jurors themselves, unprompted by direct questioning, volunteered information as it relates to their struggles with reading, writing, and understanding. The State asserts the record establishes that the jurors in question were not "possessed of sufficient knowledge of the English language," and were thus unqualified to serve as jurors in this capital case.
La. C.Cr.P. art. 401 provides:
A. In order to qualify to serve as a juror, a person must:
(1) Be a citizen of the United States and of this state who has resided within the parish in which he is to serve as a juror for at least one year immediately preceding his jury service.
(2) Be at least eighteen years of age.
(3) Be able to read, write, and speak the English language and be possessed of sufficient knowledge of the English language.
(4) Not be under interdiction or incapable of serving as a juror because of a mental or physical infirmity, provided that no person shall be deemed incompetent solely because of the loss of hearing in any degree.
(5) Not be under indictment for a felony nor have been convicted of a felony for which he has not been pardoned by the governor.
B. Notwithstanding any provision in Subsection A, a person may be challenged for cause on one or more of the following:
(1) A loss of hearing or the existence of any other incapacity which satisfies the court that the challenged person is incapable of performing the duties of a juror in the particular action without prejudice to the substantial rights of the challenging party.
(2) When reasonable doubt exists as to the competency of the prospective juror to serve as provided for in Code of Criminal Procedure Article 787.
Curtis Price. Defendant argues the court erred by granting the State's cause challenge as to Curtis Price, because Price was competent to serve on the jury as demonstrated by his ability to read aloud from the list of aggravating circumstances.