finding no error in the trial court's admission of autopsy photographs of the child victim, given the strength of the evidence against him
[…] See La. R.S. 14:30 (A)(1) and (5) and La. R.S. 14:93.2.3.
This is defendant's direct appeal pursuant to La. Const. art. V, § 5 (D). Defendant raises 52 assignments of error, variously combined into 29 arguments, all of which will be addressed herein. After a thorough review of the law and the evidence contained in the record before this Court, we find that none of the arguments set forth by defendant constitute reversible error. Accordingly, for reasons that follow, we affirm the defendant's first-degree murder conviction and sentence of death.
La. Const. art. 5, § 5 (D) provides in pertinent part: "... a case shall be appealable to the supreme court if ... (2) the defendant has been convicted of a capital offense and a penalty of death actually has been imposed."
FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
Ms. Amanda Coon ("Ms. Coon") met defendant, 29-year-old Dacarius Holliday, on the last day of her vacation in Pensacola, Florida in early April 2007. Defendant, who lived in St. Louis, Missouri, was in Pensacola visiting his aunt.