finding no error in the trial court's admission of autopsy photographs of the child victim, given the strength of the evidence against him
[…] We find this assignment of error to be without merit.
F. Capital sentence is invalid without open and public executions. (Defendant's Assignment of Error 51)
Defendant contends that Louisiana's prohibition on public execution undermines the deterrent effect of capital punishment, and that public executions are required by the Eighth Amendment in order for society to continually reassess whether it wishes to continue to permit capital punishment. See La. R.S. § 15:569(B) ("Every execution shall be made in a room entirely cut off from view of all except those permitted by law to be in said room.")
In the 19th century, executions in the United States became private events and moved from the public square to inside prison walls. Furman v.