Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 401 - General qualifications of jurorsA. In order to qualify to serve as a juror, a person shall meet all of the following requirements: (1) Be a citizen of the United States and of this state who has resided within the parish in which he is to serve as a juror for at least one year immediately preceding his jury service.(2) Be at least eighteen years of age.(3) Be able to read, write, and speak the English language and be possessed of sufficient knowledge of the English language.(4) Not be under interdiction or incapable of serving as a juror because of a mental or physical infirmity, provided that no person shall be deemed incompetent solely because of the loss of hearing in any degree.(5) Not be under indictment, incarcerated under an order of imprisonment, or on probation or parole for a felony offense within the five-year period immediately preceding the person's jury service.B. Notwithstanding any provision in Subsection A, a person may be challenged for cause on one or more of the following:(1) A loss of hearing or the existence of any other incapacity which satisfies the court that the challenged person is incapable of performing the duties of a juror in the particular action without prejudice to the substantial rights of the challenging party.(2) When reasonable doubt exists as to the competency of the prospective juror to serve as provided for in Code of Criminal Procedure Article 787.Amended by Acts 1972, No. 695, §1. Acts 1984, No. 655, §1; Acts 2010, No. 438, §1; Acts 2021, No. 121, §1.Amended by Acts 2021, No. 121,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2021.Amended by Acts 1972, No. 695, §1. Acts 1984, No. 655, §1; Acts 2010, No. 438, §1.