State v. Jones
[…] Jones, supra, citing State v. Bell, 09–0588, p. 4 (La.App. 4 Cir. 10/14/09), 23 So.3d 981, 984.

Even without full compliance with La.C.Cr.P. art. 894.1, however, resentencing is unnecessary where the record shows an adequate factual basis for the sentence imposed. State v. Santos–Castro, 12–0568, p. 30 (La.App. 4 Cir. 7/31/13), 120 So.3d 933, 951, citing State v. Stukes, 08–1217, p. 25 (La.App. 4 Cir. 9/9/09), 19 So.3d 1233, 1250. Finally, La.C.Cr.P. art. 881.4 D expressly states that an “appellate court shall not set aside a sentence for excessiveness if the record supports the sentence imposed.”

The sentencing range for simple rape at the time of Jones'? commission of the crime (and his sentencing) was imprisonment, with or without hard labor, without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence, for not more than twenty-five years. La.