State v. Haukos
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the state has met the "threshold" critical-impact standard.

II. The district court abused its discretion by permitting evidence of S.D.'s prior sexual history.

The state argues that the district court abused its discretion by allowing testimony about S.D.'s prior sexual conduct. In Minnesota, evidence of a victim's prior sexual conduct generally "shall not be admitted nor shall any reference to such conduct be made in the presence of the jury." Minn. R. Evid. 412(1); Minn. Stat. § 609.347, subd. 3 (2010) (the rape-shield statute). The rape-shield statute and rule 412 provide that this evidence is only admissible "if the probative value of the evidence is not substantially outweighed by its inflammatory or prejudicial nature" and (1) if the defendant is asserting a consent defense, or (2) if the state's case "includes evidence of semen, pregnancy, or disease at the time of the incident." Id.; see Minn.