State v. Haukos
[…] Id. at 740. "[I]f the subject of the testimony is within the knowledge or experience of a lay jury and the expert would not be able to deepen the jury's understanding, then the testimony does not meet the helpfulness requirement and is not admissible." Id.

In explaining why it would permit Dr. Hackett's limited testimony, the district court stated that "[m]ental illness is an element that the State's going to have to prove." Respondent was charged with fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct, in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.345, subd. 1(d) (2010). Under that statute, "[a] person who engages in sexual contact with another person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the fourth degree" when "the actor knows or has reason to know that the complainant is mentally impaired, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless." Minn. Stat. § 609.345, subd. 1(d) (2010). A person is mentally impaired if he or she, "as a result of inadequately developed or impaired intelligence or a substantial psychiatric disorder of thought or mood, lacks the judgment to give a reasoned consent to sexual contact." Minn.