State v. Dipaolo
[…] The statute easily passes the rational basis test and the defendant's claims are rejected.

The defendant next claims that the New York and Connecticut statutes are not substantially similar. The crux of the defendant's argument is that the court should compare the entire New York and Connecticut statutory schemes regarding driving under the influence. This court rejects such an approach because § 14-227a (h) provides: "a conviction under the provisions of either subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of this section . . . or a conviction in any other state of any offense the essential elements of which are determined by the court to be substantially the same as subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of this section . . . shall constitute a prior conviction for the same offense." (Emphasis added.) Clearly, by its reference to the statutory elements, the statute directs the court to review the specific statutes under which the defendant was convicted, not the entire statutory schemes of Connecticut and the other state at issue.