State v. Dipaolo
[…] The defendant first argues that the legislative history of § 14-227a demonstrates that the legislature did not intend to have the enhanced penalties apply to a defendant whose prior conviction was from a state that did not have an equivalent of Connecticut's AEP. The defendant bases his argument on State v. Courchesne, 262 Conn. 537 (2003), and transcripts of the 1999 legislative debate on an amendment to the statute.

After review of the language of the statute and the legislative history of the AE program, the court rejects the defendant's arguments. Section 54-56g states that a person charged with a violation of section 14-227a may obtain the benefit of the AE program if he or she states under oath "that such person has not been convicted in any other state at any time of an offense the essential elements of which are substantially the same as . . . subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-227a." The words of the statute preclude the granting of the AE program to the defendant. See e.g., State v. Wimpfeimer, 1999 Ct. Sup. 3786, 24 Conn.L.Rptr. 212 (prior North Carolina conviction for operating under the influence precludes granting of AEP).