State v. Wimpfeimer
[…] For purposes of this hearing, the parties stipulated on December 18, 1998 that at the time of his arrest, the defendant was operating a motor vehicle on a public street or highway.

In determining whether to grant an accused persons application for participation in the AEP, the court must consider the recommendation of the state, and must assess the applicants statutory eligibility as required by § 54-56g (a) and (b). Section 54-56g (a) establishes that the AEP will be available only for an individual who "states under oath, in open court or before any person designated by the clerk and duly authorized to administer oaths, under penalties of perjury" that certain events have not before occurred. § 54-56g (a). Those events include the following: first, that the applicant has never before "had such system invoked in his behalf; second, that "he has not been convicted of a violation of section 53a-56b or 53a-60d . . . or a violation of subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-227a on or after October 1, 1985"; and third, that "he has not been convicted in any other state at any time of an offense the essential elements of which are substantially the same as section 53a-56b or 53a-60d or subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-227a." § 54-56g (a).