State v. Danon
[…] Danon assigns that the district court erred in sustaining the State's motion to consolidate and in denying his request to sever. He argues that the cases were not of the same or similar character, were not based on the same act or transaction, did not constitute parts of a common scheme or plan, and that consolidating the charges resulted in undue prejudice.

In State v. Benson, 305 Neb. 949, 972-73, 943 N.W.2d 426, 444-45 (2020), the Nebraska Supreme Court stated:

There is no constitutional right to a separate trial. Instead, the joinder or separation of charges for trial is governed by § 29-2002, which states, in relevant part:

(1) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment, information, or complaint in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
. . . .