State v. Danon
[…] Brief for appellant at 31.

The relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crimes beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Bryant, 311 Neb. 206, 971 N.W.2d 146 (2022).

Here, Danon was convicted of first degree sexual assault, third degree sexual assault of a child, and first degree sexual assault of a child. First degree sexual assault is defined in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-319 (Reissue 2016) which provides, in relevant part:

(1) Any person who subjects another person to sexual penetration (a) without the consent of the victim, (b) who knew or should have known that the victim was mentally or physically incapable of resisting or appraising the nature of his or her conduct, or (c) when the actor is nineteen years of age or older and the victim is at least twelve but less than sixteen years of age is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree.

Nebraska's statute defining second and third degree sexual assault of a child is found at Neb. Rev.