State v. Danon
[…] The offense of first degree sexual assault of a child is codified at Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-319.01(1)(b) (Reissue 2106), which provides in relevant part, that a person commits first degree sexual assault of a child "[w]hen he or she subjects another person who is at least twelve years of age but less than sixteen years of age to sexual penetration and the actor is twenty-five years of age or older."

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-318 (Cum. Supp. 2020) defines both sexual contact and sexual penetration as:

(5)Sexual contact means the intentional touching of the victim's sexual or intimate parts or the intentional touching of the victim's clothing covering the immediate area of the victim's sexual or intimate parts. Sexual contact also means the touching by the victim of the actor's sexual or intimate parts or the clothing covering the immediate area of the actor's sexual or intimate parts when such touching is intentionally caused by the actor. Sexual contact includes only such conduct which can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification of either party.