S-23-147
[…] Cross-Examination.
In addition to jury instructions, Npimnee assigns on appeal that he should have been permitted to cross-examine witnesses regarding statements S.M. made that Npimnee had penetrated her with his finger and attempted to penetrate her with his penis. Those questions were asked of S.M., who admitted on cross-examination that she made the statements. The State objected when Npimnee attempted to elicit those statements in the testimony of law enforcement officers who interviewed S.M. The court sustained the State's objection.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-613 (Reissue 2016) provides:
(1) In examining a witness concerning a prior statement made by him, whether written or not, the statement need not be shown or its contents disclosed to him at that time, but on request the same shall be shown or disclosed to opposing counsel.
(2) Extrinsic evidence of a prior inconsistent statement by a witness is not admissible unless the witness is afforded an opportunity to explain or deny the same and the opposite party is afforded an opportunity to interrogate him thereon, or the interests of justice otherwise require. This provision does not apply to admissions of a party-opponent as defined in subdivision (4)(b) of section 27-801.
Also relevant is this court's decision in State v. Johnson, where we held that if a witness being impeached admits to the prior inconsistent statement, then he or she has been impeached and further extrinsic evidence is neither necessary nor generally allowed.