State v. Bershon
[…] He also argues that although there was evidence that B.B. had intellectual and learning disabilities, such evidence did not support the specific finding that she was incapable of resisting or appraising the nature of her conduct. He also argues there was not sufficient evidence to establish that he subjected B.B. to sexual penetration without her consent; he argues there was no evidence that he used force or the threat of force or that B.B. observably expressed a lack of consent.

In this case, the State charged first degree sexual assault under § 28-319 under both subsection (a) as being "without the consent of the victim" and subsection (b) regarding an actor "who knew or should have known that the victim was mentally or physically incapable of resisting or appraising the nature of his or her conduct." We have stated that when a defendant is charged in alternative ways with committing an offense, the jury can convict if it finds there is sufficient evidence of either alternative, and thus the judgment of conviction must be affirmed if the evidence is sufficient to support either of the State's