State v. Bershon
[…] In each of the three counts of incest in the operative information, the State alleged that Bershon had "engaged in sexual penetration with his ... minor stepchild." The first two counts were alleged to have occurred between January 1 and December 31 in the years 2006 and 2007, respectively. The third count was alleged to have occurred between January 1 and December 25, 2008. B.B. turned 18 years old in late December 2008.

The State finally charged three counts of intentional abuse of a vulnerable adult in violation of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-386 (Reissue 2016), which provides in relevant part that a "person commits knowing and intentional abuse ... of a vulnerable adult ... if he or she through a knowing and intentional act causes or permits a vulnerable adult ... to be: (a) Physically injured; [or] (c) Sexually abused."