State v. Bershon
[…] We determine that the evidence was sufficient to support the vulnerable adult convictions. Bershon was convicted of intentional abuse of a vulnerable adult in violation of § 28-386, which provides in relevant part that a "person commits knowing and intentional abuse ... of a vulnerable adult ... if he or she through a knowing and intentional act causes or permits a vulnerable adult ... to be: (a) Physically injured; [or] (c) Sexually abused." For purposes of § 28-386, "[v]ulnerable adult" is defined in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-371 (Reissue 2016) to include, inter alia, "any person eighteen years of age or older who has a substantial mental ... impairment," and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-369 (Reissue 2016) defines "[s]ubstantial mental impairment" as "a substantial disorder of thought, mood, perception, orientation, or memory that grossly impairs judgment, behavior, or ability to live independently or provide self-care as revealed by observation, diagnosis, investigation, or evaluation." In addition, "[s]exual abuse" is defined in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-367 (Reissue 2016) to "include sexual assault as described in section 28-319 or 28-320 and incest as described in section 28-703."