State v. Bershon
[…] Those three counts went to trial.

In the operative information, the State alleged 13 counts of first degree sexual assault in violation of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-319 (Reissue 2016), which provides in relevant part that one commits first degree sexual assault if one "subjects another person to sexual penetration (a) without the consent of the victim, [or] (b) who knew or should have known that the victim was mentally or physically incapable of resisting or appraising the nature of his or her conduct." In each of the 13 counts, the State alleged that Bershon had subjected B.B. to "sexual penetration: (a) without the consent of the victim, (b) who knew or should have known that the victim was mentally or physically incapable of resisting or appraising the nature of his or her conduct."