State v. Bershon
[…] We reject Bershon's claim to the contrary.

There Was Sufficient Evidence to Support Bershon's Convictions for Intentional Abuse of a Vulnerable Adult.

Bershon finally claims that there was not sufficient evidence to support his convictions for intentional abuse of a vulnerable adult. He argues that the evidence does not show that B.B. was "sexually abused." We determine that the evidence was sufficient to support the vulnerable adult convictions. Bershon was convicted of intentional abuse of a vulnerable adult in violation of § 28-386, which provides in relevant part that a "person commits knowing and intentional abuse ... of a vulnerable adult ... if he or she through a knowing and intentional act causes or permits a vulnerable adult ... to be: (a) Physically injured; [or] (c) Sexually abused." For purposes of § 28-386, "[v]ulnerable adult" is defined in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-371 (Reissue 2016) to include, inter alia, "any person eighteen years of age or older who has a substantial mental ... impairment," and Neb. Rev.