U04WCR1504433503S
[…] by one who "[8] is prohibited from shipping, transporting, possessing or receiving a firearm pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 922[g][4], [9]" [emphasis added] ); General Statutes § 29-37j(b) (forbidding solicitation of firearm purchase by persons prohibited from "purchasing or otherwise possessing or receiving a firearm"); General Statutes § 29-36l(e) (stating that no civil liability shall attach to any person that contacts Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection to access database to determine if "a person is eligible to receive or possess a firearm" [emphasis added] ); General Statutes § 29-38d(a) ("The provisions of sections 29-35 and 29-38 shall not apply to the interstate transportation of firearms through this state in accordance with 18 U.S.C. 926A and 927, as amended from time to time, by any person who is not otherwise prohibited from shipping, transporting, receiving or possessing a firearm").
Consequently, the legislature’s separate use of the words "possess" and "receive" within the same statute, and throughout the entire chapter, indicates that they intended these words to have separate and distinct meanings. Felician Sisters of St. Francis of Connecticut, Inc. v.