U04WCR1504433503S
[…] Moreover, the fact that the terms "receive" and "possess" are used separately within § 29-33 as well as other sections of Chapter 529 supports an interpretation that they have distinct meanings. "[T]he use of ... different terms ... within the same statute suggests that the legislature acted with complete awareness of their different meanings ... and that it intended the terms to have different meanings." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Felician Sisters of St. Francis of Connecticut, Inc. v. Historic District Commission, 284 Conn. 838, 850, 937 A.2d 39 (2008).
Within § 29-33, variations of the word "possess" are used three times. First, § 29-33(a) provides that no person shall sell, deliver, or transfer any pistol who is "prohibited from possessing a pistol or revolver as provided in § 53a-217c." (Emphasis added.).