U04WCR1504433503S
[…] (Emphasis added.). Third, and lastly, subsection (i) provides that "any pistol or revolver found in the possession of any person in violation of any provision of this section shall be forfeited." (Emphasis added.). The only place in which the term "receive" is used is in § 29-33(b), the subsection at issue here.
Furthermore, the words "receive" and "possess" are used consistently in a non-synonymous manner throughout chapter 529. See, e.g., General Statutes § 29-28(b) (solicitation of firearm purchase by one who "[8] is prohibited from shipping, transporting, possessing or receiving a firearm pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 922[g][4], [9]" [emphasis added] ); General Statutes § 29-37j(b) (forbidding solicitation of firearm purchase by persons prohibited from "purchasing or otherwise possessing or receiving a firearm"); General Statutes § 29-36l(e) (stating that no civil liability shall attach to any person