U04WCR1504433503S
[…] Consequently, the legislature’s separate use of the words "possess" and "receive" within the same statute, and throughout the entire chapter, indicates that they intended these words to have separate and distinct meanings. Felician Sisters of St. Francis of Connecticut, Inc. v. Historic District Commission, supra, 284 Conn. 850. If the legislature had intended to criminalize mere possession through § 29-33(b), they would have simply done so by using the appropriate language.
Finally, construing the term "receive" in § 29-33(b) to mean mere possession renders General Statutes § 29-35 superfluous. Section 29-35(a) provides in relevant part: "No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his or her person, except when such person is within the dwelling house or place of business of such person, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28 ..." The term "carry," as it is used in § 29-35(a) is not defined, but our Appellate Court has addressed this issue. The court in State v.