No. 19387.
[…] Suplicki, 33 Conn.App. 126, 130–31, 634 A.2d 1179 (1993), cert. denied, 229 Conn. 920, 642 A.2d 1216 (1994), which held that the complete failure to provide the instruction required by § 54–84(b) is per se plain error that requires reversal. I further conclude that the trial court's failure to instruct under § 54–84(b) was harmless error, meaning that the record fails to reveal the manifest injustice necessary for plain error reversal. Because I would reverse the judgment of the Appellate Court, I respectfully dissent.
General Statutes § 54–84 provides: “(a) Any person on trial for crime shall be a competent witness, and at his or her option may testify or refuse to testify upon such trial. The neglect or refusal of an accused party to testify shall not be commented upon by the court or prosecuting official, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
“(b) Unless the accused requests otherwise, the court shall instruct the jury that they may draw no unfavorable inferences from the accused's failure to testify. In cases tried to the court, no unfavorable inferences shall be drawn by the court from the accused's silence.”
I
I begin with the state's claim, not reached by the majority, that the Appellate Court improperly concluded that a new trial is required when there is a complete failure by the trial court to provide the instruction mandated by § 54–84(b).