No. 19387.
[…] State v. Ruocco, 151 Conn.App. 732, 744, 754, 95 A.3d 573 (2014). We granted the state's petition for certification to appeal, limited to the issue of whether the Appellate Court properly reversed the defendant's conviction under the plain error doctrine. State v. Ruocco, 314 Conn. 923, 100 A.3d 854 (2014). We affirm the judgment of the Appellate Court.
General Statutes § 54–84(b) provides: “Unless the accused requests otherwise, the court shall instruct the jur[ors] that they may draw no unfavorable inferences from the accused's failure to testify. In cases tried to the court, no unfavorable inferences shall be drawn by the court from the accused's silence.”
The opinion of the Appellate Court, as supplemented by the record, sets forth the following facts that the jury reasonably could have found. “The defendant and his girlfriend, Denise Cintron, rented a basement apartment from Thomas Blake in [the town of] East Haven.