State v. Crespo
[…] Drupals, 306 Conn. 149, 159, 49 A.3d 962 (2012).

In accordance with § 1–2z, we begin our analysis by reviewing the text of the statute. In Connecticut, a statutory prompt arraignment scheme governs the admissibility of statements given by defendants who have not been arraigned within the time frame as prescribed by that scheme. Section 54–1c provides: “Any admission, confession or statement, written or oral, obtained from an accused person who has not been presented to the first session of the court, or on the day specified for arraignment under the provisions of section 54–1g, or who has not been informed of such person's rights as provided by section 54–1b or 54–64b, shall be inadmissible.”

The defendant claims that, if an accused person ultimately is not presented at the next session of court, as prescribed by the statutory scheme set forth in § 54–1c, any admission, confession or statement previously obtained from him must be suppressed.