State v. Crespo
[…] We ask, instead, whether there is a reasonable view of the evidence that supports the [finder of fact's] verdict of guilty.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Eubanks, 133 Conn.App. 105, 110, 33 A.3d 876, cert. denied, 304 Conn. 902, 37 A.3d 745 (2012).

Section 29–35(a) provides, in pertinent part: “No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his or her person, except when such person is within the dwelling house or place of business of such person, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29–28....” Under this statute, “to obtain a conviction for carrying a pistol without a permit, the state was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant (1) carried a pistol, (2) for which he lacked a permit, (3) while outside his dwelling house or place of business.” State v. Douglas, 126 Conn.App. 192, 209, 11 A.3d 699, cert. denied, 300 Conn. 926, 15 A.3d 628 (2011).

This court has explained that carrying and possession are different concepts. State v. Williams, 59 Conn.App. 603, 608, 757 A.2d 1191, cert. denied, 254 Conn. 946, 762 A.2d 907 (2000). While “a person can possess an item without carrying it on his person,” § 29–35 “is designed to prohibit the carrying of a pistol without a permit and not the [mere] possession of one.” Id. Accordingly, constructive possession of a pistol or revolver will not suffice to support a conviction under § 29–35. See State v. L'Minggio, 71 Conn.App. 656, 672, 803 A.2d 408, cert. denied, 262 Conn. 902, 810 A.2d 270 (2002).