Star Way Lines v. Walsh
[…] The APA, "by its very terms, has limited the availability of the doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies to that which [a] statute or rule clearly mandates." Darby , 509 U.S. at 146, 113 S.Ct. 2539.

The Department argues that 20 C.F.R. § 656.24(e)(3) contains an exhaustion requirement. See Defs.’ Mtn. for Summ. J., at 7 (Dckt. No. 22). Section 656.24(e) describes what the Department of Labor must include in the Final Determination form if the Department denies the labor certification. See 20 C.F.R. § 656.24(e). The Final Determination form must give the reasons for the agency's decision, and so on. Id.

Subpart three requires the Final Determination to notify the aggrieved party of the need to exhaust administrative remedies. "If the labor certification is denied, the Final Determination form will: ... (3) Advise that failure to request review within 30 days of the date of the determination, as specified in § 656.26(a), constitutes a failure to exhaust administrative remedies ...." See 20 C.F.R. § 656.24(e)(3).

That language is not the most direct route for imposing an exhaustion requirement. The regulation did not come out and say, in straightforward fashion, that an aggrieved party must exhaust administrative remedies before filing suit.