Star Way Lines v. Walsh
[…] Overall, the regulation at hand could have imposed an exhaustion requirement in a straightforward manner, with simple language. Instead, it got there through the backdoor, by directing the Department to notify losing parties of the need to exhaust. That language presupposes the existence of an exhaustion requirement. There's no other way to read it.

On the flipside, Star Way Lines and Melnyk rely on another regulation that addresses the denial of certifications. See 20 C.F.R. § 656.26(a). That regulation expressly authorizes aggrieved parties to appeal adverse decisions to the BALCA. "If a labor certification is denied ... a request for review of the denial ... may be made to the Board of Alien Labor Certification Appeals by the employer or debarred person or entity by making a request for such an administrative review ...." See 20 C.F.R. § 656.26(a).

Star Way Lines and Melnyk read that language to mean that there is no exhaustion requirement at all. They point out that an aggrieved party may appeal, not must appeal. And "may" is discretionary. See Halo Elecs., Inc. v.