Star Way Lines v. Walsh
[…] That sentence is the crux of the case. The key question is where to draw the starting line, meaning when to evaluate Melnyk's qualifications to work for Star Way Lines. The agency drew the starting line at 2013 , when Star Way Lines hired her as a dispatch manager (as an independent contractor, not an employee). According to the agency, she had no experience at that point, so she wasn't qualified when she was hired. But Star Way Lines and Melnyk think that the agency should have drawn the line at 2019 , when the company wanted to hire her as a permanent employee.

The Denial Notice cited 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(i)(1), stating that "the job requirements, as described, must represent the employer's actual minimum requirements for the job opportunity." See 8/6/20 DOL Reason for Denial (Dckt. No. 13-1, at 7 of 243). That section of the regulation also requires the Department of Labor to "review the training and experience possessed by the alien beneficiary at the time of hiring by the employer, including as a contract employee."