Star Way Lines v. Walsh
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(i) (stating that the "DOL will evaluate the employer's actual minimum requirements").

If the noncitizen is already working for the employer, the DOL will consider the qualifications of the employee at the time of hiring, including "as a contract employee." "If the alien beneficiary already is employed by the employer, in considering whether the job requirements represent the employer's actual minimums, DOL will review the training and experience possessed by the alien beneficiary at the time of hiring by the employer, including as a contract employee." See 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(i)(3).

So, the agency looks at the employer's requirements, and the employee's qualifications, and checks if they line up. See 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(i)(4) (noting that the DOL will "evaluat[e] whether the alien beneficiary satisfies the employer's actual minimum requirements"). That's the key requirement at issue in this lawsuit.

The employer has the burden of proving that it meets all regulatory requirements before the Department of Labor will grant a labor certification. See 20 C.F.R. § 656.2(b).

The next hurdle is getting the noncitizen a visa.