In Gentis, Inc. v. Oates, 2011 WL 93851 (E.D. Pa. 2011), the court considered whether the BALCA must review an adverse decision about labor certification.
[…] The procedure begins when an employer files an application for certification with an Employment and Training Administration application processing center. Id. § 656.17(a). An application for labor certification is reviewed by a Certifying Officer, who determines whether the application should be certified, denied, or selected for audit. Id. § 656.17(b)(1). If an application is selected for audit, the employer is sent an audit letter requesting that the employer submit documentation to support the application by a date specified. Id. § 656.17(a). The letter must advise the employer that the application will be denied if the documentation is not received within 30 days. Id. § 656.20(a)(3). In addition, "failure to provide documentation in a timely manner constitutes a refusal to exhaust available administrative remedies." Id. Such failure also renders administrative review by the Board of Alien Labor Certification Appeals (BALCA) unavailable. Id. The regulations governing labor certification do not specify whether an applicant must actually receive an audit letter in order to trigger these consequences.