24 CV 00287
[…] (R. 10 at 6.) That section instructs that the DOL, in its final determination, must notify an aggrieved party of the need to exhaust administrative remedies. See § 656.24(e)(3) (stating that a final determination form will “advise that failure to request review within 30 days of the date of the determination . . . constitutes a failure to exhaust administrative remedies[.]”). The plaintiffs counter that this regulation does not require an administrative appeal before a case can be brought in district court; rather, they argue that 20 C.F.R. § 656.26(a)(1) states that an appeal is discretionary. (R. 12 at 3.) That regulation provides that “[i]f a labor certification is denied . . . a request for review may be made to the Board of Alien Labor Certification Appeals.” § 656.26(a)(1). To the plaintiffs, the use of “may” indicates permissive, rather than mandatory, review. (R. 12 at 3.)