24 CV 00287
[…] Walsh, No. 20 C 4774, 2022 WL 1404817, at *4 (N.D. Ill. May 4, 2022) (quoting Shawnee, 222 F.3d at 389). If there is an exhaustion requirement, then an agency action will only be considered final once “an aggrieved party has exhausted all administrative remedies expressly required by statute.” Id. (quoting Darby, 509 U.S. at 146) (emphasis in original).
The defendants assert that the applicable regulation governing exhaustion is 20 C.F.R. § 656.24(e)(3). (R. 10 at 6.) That section instructs that the DOL, in its final determination, must notify an aggrieved party of the need to exhaust administrative remedies. See § 656.24(e)(3) (stating that a final determination form will “advise that failure to request review within 30 days of the date of the determination . . . constitutes a failure to exhaust administrative remedies[.]”). The plaintiffs counter that this regulation does not require an administrative appeal before a case can be brought in district court; rather, they argue that 20 C.F.R. § 656.26(a)(1) states that an appeal is discretionary.