Civil Action No. 3:20-cv-1928
[…] Since the elimination of 28 U.S.C. § 1331 ’s amount-in-controversy requirement decades ago, 28 U.S.C. § 1343(a)(3) has been a redundant statutory grant of jurisdiction. See 13D Charles A. Wright & Arthur R. Miller, Federal Practice & Procedure § 3573 n.18 (3d ed. 2020).
New London also has stated that this case is removeable pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1443. Def.’s Notice at 1. Section 1443 provides that an action commenced in state court may be removed by the defendant when either (1) the action is one "[a]gainst any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States," or (2) the action is one concerning "any act under color of authority derived from any law providing for equal rights, or for refusing to do any act on the ground that it would be inconsistent with such law." 28 U.S.C. § 1443. Neither prong of this statute applies to the present case.