Civil Action No. 3:20-cv-1928
[…] Id.
After notices have been posted, published, and sent in the manner prescribed by statute, and at the time set forth by those notices (or at the time to which the sale has been adjourned), the collector "(1) may sell at public auction to the highest bidder all of said real property, to pay the taxes with the interest, fees and other charges allowed by law ... or (2) may sell all of said real property to his municipality if there has been no bidder or the amount bid is insufficient to pay the amount due." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-157(c). Under ordinary circumstances, the conduct of the auction largely is left to the discretion of the collector organizing it:
A tax auction sale may be adjourned by the municipal collector for any reason "by causing public notice of such adjournment and the time and place of such adjourned sale to be given either by oral announcement or posting of a written notice at the time and place designated for the sale in the notices of such sale." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-157(b).
The tax collector may publish or announce any rules for the orderly conduct of the auction and the making of payment by successful bidders which are not inconsistent with the requirements of law.