Civil Action No. 3:20-cv-1928
[…] Accordingly, the Court DENIES WITHOUT PREJUDICE Speer's pending motion for temporary injunction in this Court, DENIES AS MOOT Speer's motion to waive bond (Doc. 8), and REMANDS this case to the Connecticut Superior Court for the Judicial District of New London for any and all further proceedings.
I. Background
a. Connecticut's Non-Judicial Tax Sale Procedure
At the outset, it is useful to review Connecticut's statutory scheme permitting municipalities to sell taxpayers’ properties involuntarily to collect delinquent taxes owed. Those statutes underlie the instant dispute.
Section 12-155 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that if any person fails to pay any local tax due, a municipality's collector may make a demand, either in person or in writing, for payment of the tax owed, and may subsequently "enforce by levy and sale any lien or warrant upon real estate for any unpaid tax or levy upon and sell such interest of such person in any real estate as exists at the date of the levy for such tax." Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 12-155(a), 12-155(b)(2).