Civil Action No. 3:20-cv-1928
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-157(d). If the sale realizes an amount in excess of the amount of the delinquent taxes, as well as any interest, penalties, fees, and costs, that excess amount is held in an interest-bearing escrow account by the municipality. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-157(i)(1).
Following the tax auction sale, the collector must execute a deed to the purchaser of the taxpayer's property or to the municipality conducting the sale, and must file the deed with the municipality's clerk, who is to leave the deed unrecorded for a period of six months from the date of the sale. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-157(e). During this six month period, the taxpayer or any mortgagee or lienholder whose interest is affected by the sale enjoys a right to redeem the property upon payment to the collector of "the amount of taxes, interest and charges which were due and owing at the time of the sale together with interest on the total purchase price paid by the purchaser at the rate of eighteen per cent per annum from the date of such sale plus any taxes and debts owed to the municipality that were not recovered by the sale and any additional charges under [ Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-140 ]." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-157(f).