Civil Action No. 3:20-cv-1928
[…] Gen. Stat. § 12-157 procedure); Pace Motor Lines, Inc. , 1996 WL 383398, at *3–*16 (holding in declaratory judgment action that, inter alia , plaintiffs had no substantive due process right to a commercially reasonable tax sale of their properties, for sales pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-157 ). With Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-29 available—a "typical judicial procedure"—the Court has no doubt that Speer could achieve, on an ex ante basis, a "full hearing and judicial determination" of the constitutional issues raised in her suit.
Section 12-159 provides, in relevant part, that "No act done or omitted relative to the assessment or collection of a tax, including everything connected therewith, after the vote of the community laying the same, up to and including the final collection thereof or sale of property therefor, shall in any way affect or impair the validity of such tax as assessed, collected or sought to be collected or the validity of such sale, unless the person seeking to enjoin or contesting the validity of such sale shows that the collector neglected to provide notice pursuant to [Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-157 ], to such person or to the predecessors of such person in title, and who had a right to notice of such sale, and that the person or they in fact did not know of such sale within six months after it was made, and provided such property was by law liable to be sold to satisfy such tax." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-159.
In addition, were none of Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 12-117a, 12-119 or 12-129 available to her, Speer evidently could pursue damages under section 1983 in Connecticut state court. Cf. Zizka v.