Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-117a
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 12-117a - Appeals from boards of tax review or boards of assessment appeals
(a)
(1) Any person, including any lessee of real property whose lease has been recorded as provided in section 47-19 and who is bound under the terms of such person's lease to pay real property taxes, claiming to be aggr
* * *
appointed by the court. The pendency of such application shall not suspend an action by such town or city to collect not more than seventy-five per cent of the tax so assessed or not more than ninety per cent of such tax with respect to any real property for which the assessed value is five hundred thousand dollars or more, and upon which such appeal is taken. If, during the pendency of such appeal, a new assessment year begins, the applicant may amend the application as to any matter therein, including an appeal for such new year, that is affected by the inception of such new year and such applicant need not appear before the board of tax review or board of assessment appeals, as the case may be, to make such amendment effective.
(2) For any application made on or after July 1, 2022, under subdivision (1) of this subsection, if the assessed value of the real property that is the subject of such application is one million dollars or more and the application concerns the valuation of such real property, the applicant shall file with the court, not later than one hundred twenty days after making such application, an appraisal of the real property that is the subject of the application. Such appraisal shall be completed by an individual or a company licensed to perform real estate appraisals in the state. The court may extend the one-hundred-twenty-day period for good cause. If such appraisal is not timely filed, the court may dismiss the application, except that for any application made on or after July 1, 2022, but prior to July 1, 2024, that was dismissed due to such appraisal having
* * *