Murphy v. Lamont
[…] Specifically, plaintiffs contend that the challenged regulations have "isolated" and "quarantined" them in violation of section 19a-131b and 28-9 of the Connecticut General Statutes and the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments. See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 40-52; Pl. Mem. at 10, 14. Sections 19a-131 through 19a-131d of the General Statutes set out Connecticut's isolation and quarantine laws. Section 28-9 describes the Governor's powers in times of a public health emergency. After the Governor declares a public health emergency pursuant to section 19a-131, section 28-9 authorizes the Governor to "modify or suspend in whole or in part, by order as hereinafter provided, any statute, regulation or requirement or part thereof whenever the Governor finds such statute, regulation or requirement, or part thereof, is in conflict with the efficient and expeditious execution of civil preparedness functions or the protection of the public health." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 28-9(b)(1).

First, the Eleventh Amendment bars plaintiffs' claim that the Governor failed to comply with sections 19a-131b and 28-9 of the Connecticut General Statutes. See Am.